Login or register  
TV

Gene Siskel


Mostly Credited As: Gene Siskel
Birth Name: Eugene Kal Siskel
Date Of Birth: January 26, 1946 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Date Of Death: February 20, 1999
Cause Of Death: Complication From Brain Surgery
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Gene Siskel




TV Appearances

Main cast 
At the Movies (1986)As: Himself (1986-1999)
At the Movies (1982) (1982)As: Himself (1982-1986)
Sneak Previews (1975)As: Himself (1975-1982)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Stupid Human Tricks, Norm MacDonald, Pearl Jam 05x138: (May/01/1998) As Himself (cameo) 
  Siskel & Ebert, Karl Malone, Mark Chesnutt 05x110: (Mar/05/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Siskel & Ebert, Dermot Mulroney, King Charles Troupe 04x173: (Jun/20/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Richard Harris, Siskel & Ebert, Far East Circus 04x99: (Feb/12/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Critic (1994) 
  Siskel & Ebert & Jay & Alice 02x02: (Mar/12/1995) Voiced  Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Brandon Tartikoff/John Cougar 09x01: (Oct/08/1983) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Chevy Chase/Queen 08x01: (Sep/25/1982) As Himself, [Uncredited]
Trivia

In all the time he had been doing the program "Siskel & Ebert," he had only walked out of a motion picture twice--two movies he especially hated that bored him horribly: "Million Dollar Duck" and "Black Sheep."

Gene Siskel Quotes

No quotes added for this person