Login or register  
TV

Yogi Berra

Mostly Credited As: Yogi Berra
Birth Name: Lawrence Peter Berra
Date Of Birth: May 12, 1925 (Age 89)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Yogi Berra


Lawrence 'Yogi' Berra is a Hall of Fame baseball legend from the New York Yankees. While in New York he became a 15-time all-star, was part of 10 World Series championship teams and caught Don Larsen's perfect game in the 1956 World Series. Born in St. Louis, Missouri, Yogi began in the minor leagues in his hometown and was offered only $250 to sign with the big league team. A scout from the Yankees watching young Yogi decided he was worth more and signed him away from St. Louis. The rest is baseball history. In 1944, at the age of 18 Yogi joined the Navy and became a gunner during WWII. Upon his return from the war, Yogi rejoined baseball and after the N.Y. Giants tried to lure him away, it was then that the Yankees took notice and brought him up to the big leagues. Yogi was given a special day upon his retirement where his (and Bill Dickey's) number 8 was retired. Yogi would return to manage in the Majors with the Yankees, Mets and Yankees again. After being fired just 22 games into the 1985 season and vowed never to return to Yankee stadium while George Steinbrenner was the owner. He since has made up and returned to old timer's day and as a guest coach during spring training with the Yankees. Being a movie buff he signed to host a movie show on the YES Network called "Yogi and a Movie."

Yogi Berra Yogi Berra Yogi Berra Yogi Berra Yogi Berra Yogi Berra
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Yogi and a Movie (2005)As: Himself (Commentary)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Vice President Joe Biden, Gen. Raymond Odierno 06x112: (Sep/08/2010) As Himself 

World Series (1947) 
  2009 World Series Game 1 62x01: (Oct/28/2009) As Himself (First Pitch Ceremony), [Featuring]
  1973 World Series Game 7 27x07: (Oct/21/1973) As New York Mets Manager 
  1973 World Series Game 6 27x06: (Oct/20/1973) As New York Mets Manager 
  1973 World Series Game 5 27x05: (Oct/18/1973) As New York Mets Manager 

MLB All-Star Game (1948) 
  MLB 79th All-Star Game 60x01: (Jul/15/2008) As Himself (First Pitch Ceremony), [Featuring]
  MLB 45th All-Star Game 26x01: (Jul/23/1974) As NL Manager 
  MLB 27th All-Star Game 11x02: (Aug/03/1959) As New York Yankees Player (Home Run) 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Mario Batali, Yogi Berra, Davy Jones, Sela Ward 02x50: (Nov/18/2005) As Himself 

This Week in Baseball (1977) 
  June 4, 2005 - Derek Lowe 28x03: (Jun/04/2005) As Himself 

The Tim McCarver Show (2000) 
  Yogi Berra 01x13: (Apr/24/2005) As Himself 

SportsCentury (1999) 
  New York Yankees, Part Two 04x04: (Oct/07/2003) As Himself 
  New York Yankees: Part 2 03x03: (Oct/07/2003) As Himself 
  Yogi Berra 02x22: (Oct/14/2002) As Himself 
  Don Larsen 01x106: (Oct/23/2000) As Himself 

Arli$$ (1996) 
  The Immortal 07x01: (Jun/16/2002) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Yogi Berra, Vandela 05x105: (Apr/09/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Bob Uecker/Peter Wolf 10x02: (Oct/13/1984) As Himself, [Uncredited]

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Joe Garagiola 01x37: (May/25/1976) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Louis Armstrong, Pat Boone 18x02: (Oct/04/1964) As Himself 
  John Huston, Mickey Mantle 12x03: (Sep/28/1958) As Himself 
  Yogi Berra, Nat King Cole, Mickey Mantle, Whitey Ford 11x29: (Apr/13/1958) As Himself 
  Everly Bros., Barbara McNair, Cyril Ritchard, Dick Shawn, Jo Stafford 11x24: (Mar/09/1958) As Himself 

What's My Line? (US) (1950) 
  EPISODE #710 15x35: (Apr/26/1964) As Himself (Mystery Guest) 
  EPISODE #571 12x44: (Jul/02/1961) As Himself (Mystery Guest) 

The Phil Silvers Show (1955) 
  Hillbilly Whiz 03x03: (Oct/01/1957) As Yogi 'Ashley' Berra 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Martha Scott, Jack Carson, Harry Belafonte 06x03: (Oct/02/1955) As Himself 

The Name's the Same (1951) 
  Season 2, Episode 1 02x01: (Oct/01/1952) As Himself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 3, Episode 31 03x31: (Apr/17/1951) As Himself 
  Season 3, Episode 4 03x04: (Oct/10/1950) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Both caught and was in attendance for 2 of the 11 perfect games ever pitched in baseball history.

Held the record for the most World Series games played in (75) as of 2006.

Selected to baseball Hall of Fame in 1972.

His number 8 was retired by the Yankees in 1972. (Also for Bill Dickey the same day)

Named to the American League All-Star team fifteen consecutive years (1948-1962).

Yogi Berra Stadium is located in West Paterson, New Jersey.

Received his nickname 'Yogi' from a boyhood friend who saw him squatting, with his arms folded across his chest like a mystical yogi.

Best friend growing up was future sportscaster Joe Garagiola.

Managed both the New York Yankees and New York Mets to pennants.

Son Dale Berra played shortstop for the Pittsburgh Pirates.

More Trivia
Yogi Berra Quotes
Berra: It ain't over 'til it's over.

Berra: (about a popular restaurant) Nobody ever goes in there. It's too crowded.

Berra: I didn't really say everything they said I said.

Berra: It's like deja vu all over again.

Berra: It's tough making predictions especially about the future.

Berra: When you come to a fork in the road, take it.

Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..