Login or register  
TV

Chaka Khan


Mostly Credited As: Chaka Khan
Sometimes Credited As: Rufus featuring Chaka Khan

Birth Name: Yvette Marie Stevens
Date Of Birth: March 23, 1953 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Great Lakes, Illinois
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Chaka Khan




TV Appearances

Main cast 
100 Greatest Songs of the '80s (2006)As: Herself
Celebrity Duets (2006)As: Celebrity Singer
Episode Cast Credits 

The Wendy Williams Show (2009) 
  #Happy50thWendy 05x185: (Jul/18/2014) As Herself 

American Idol (2002) 
  Season 11 Finale 11x40: (May/23/2012) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Chaka Khan, Kristin Bauer, Iqbal Theba 03x13: (Nov/19/2011) As Herself 

Live From Studio Five (2009) 
  Series 1, Show 5 01x05: (Sep/18/2009) As Herself 

GMTV (1993) 
  September 15, 2009 17x258: (Sep/15/2009) As Herself 
  July 9, 2008 16x192: (Jul/09/2008) As Herself 

The Friday Night Project (2005) 
  Barbara Windsor 07x06: (Jul/13/2008) As Herself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Chaka Khan, Steve Carell, Gok Wan, Primal Scream 14x25: (Jul/11/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 12, Show 214 12x214: (Jul/08/2008) As Herself, [Musical Guests]
  Series 12, Show 39 12x39: (Oct/25/2007) As Herself, [Interviewees]

CBS News Sunday Morning (1979) 
  Build A Better Baby 30x08: (Oct/21/2007) As Herself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Kirk Cameron, Tracey Gold, Joanna Kerns, Chaka Khan 01x25: (Oct/15/2004) As Herself 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 141 01x141: (Apr/12/2004) As Herself 

Star Search (2003) 
  Show #101 (a.k.a. the one w/ guest judge Chaka Khan) 01x01: (Jan/08/2003) As Herself - Guest Judge 

Malcolm & Eddie (1996) 
  Fairly Decent Proposal 04x09: (Nov/15/1999) As Rosalyn, [Special Guest Stars]

Living Single (1993) 
  Up the Ladder Through the Roof 05x06: (Oct/30/1997) As Herself 

Soul Train (1971) 
  Chaka Khan/ Kenny Lattimore 26x16: (Feb/01/1997) As Herself 
  Chaka Khan/ Joe Public 21x26: (May/02/1992) As Herself 
  Chaka Khan Tribute/ Fishbone 18x14: (Jan/21/1989) As Herself 
  Rufus Featuring Chaka Khan/ Gino Vanelli/ Bohannon 04x22: (Feb/15/1975) As Herself 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  Brotherhood 02x04: (Sep/21/1995) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

Hunter (1984) (1984) 
  The Cradle Will Rock 03x10: (Jan/03/1987) As Miss Gina B 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Michael McKean/Chaka Khan, The Folksmen 10x04: (Nov/03/1984) As Herself, [Musical Guests]

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Alicia Bridges 07x19: (Mar/02/1979) As Herself 

Rock Concert (1973) 
  The Hudson Brothers / Rufus with Chaka Khan / Tom Snow 03x22: (Feb/28/1976) As Herself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Rufus (with Chaka Khan) / George McCrae 17x47: (Jul/20/1974) As Herself 
Featured Songs

Cold Case Songs:
Shuffle, Ball Change + "Ain't nobody"
+ Through The Fire 
Daria Songs:
College Bored + Ain't Nobody 
New Girl Songs:
Prince + I Was Made to Love Him 
American Idol Songs:
Season 11 Finale + I'm Every Woman 
Auditions #3 (Greensboro, NC) + I'm Every Woman 
Top 2000 Songs:
Top 2000 A GO-GO + I'm Every Woman 
Rozengeur & Wodka Lime Songs:
Jaloezie maakt blind + I'm Every Woman 
De Housewarmingparty + I'm Every Woman 
Top Of The Pops (UK) Songs:
18 January 1979 + I'm Every Woman 
11 January 1979 + I'm Every Woman 
New York Undercover Songs:
Brotherhood + Sweet Thing 
Living Single Songs:
Up the Ladder Through the Roof + Sweet Thing 
Melrose Place (1992) Songs:
Carpe Diem + Time to Be Lovers (feat. Michael McDonald) 
Three's a Crowd + Time to Be Lovers (feat. Michael McDonald) 
Diamant Songs:
Season 1, Episode 3 + What Cha' Gonna Do For Me 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Chaka Khan Quotes

No quotes added for this person