TV

Gene Rayburn


Mostly Credited As: Gene Rayburn
Birth Name: Eugene Rubessa
Date Of Birth: December 22, 1917 (Age 81)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Christopher, Illinois
Date Of Death: November 29, 1999
Cause Of Death: Congestive Heart Failure
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Gene Rayburn




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Match Game PM (1975)As: Host
Match Game (1973) (1973)As: Host
The Amateur's Guide To Love (1972)As: Host
All About Faces (1971)As: Himself (Celebrity panelist)
The Match Game (1962)As: Host
Dough Re Mi (1958)As: Host
The Steve Allen Show (1956)As: Announcer
Tic Tac Dough (1956)As: Host (1956-1958)
Break the Bank (1948)As: Host (1985)
Episode Cast Credits 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Susan Lucci/Hothouse Flowers 16x02: (Oct/06/1990) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Susan Lucci/Hothouse Flowers 16x02: (Oct/06/1990) As Himself, [Uncredited]

The Love Boat (1977) 
  April in Boston/Saving Grace/Breaks of Life 05x29: (May/01/1982) As unknown 
  Love Me, Love My Dog/Poor Little Rich Girl/The Decision 02x22: (Feb/24/1979) As Mason Randolph 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Forget-Me-Not/The Quiz Masters 05x20: (Apr/10/1982) As Bob 
  Forget-Me-Not/The Quiz Masters 05x20: (Apr/10/1982) As Bob 

Aloha Paradise (1981) 
  The Best of Friends/ Success/ 9 Carats 01x05: (Apr/01/1981) As Jerry 
  The Best of Friends/ Success/ 9 Carats 01x05: (Apr/01/1981) As Jerry 

Here's Boomer (1980) 
  Boomer and Miss 21st Century (1) 02x01: (Dec/07/1980) As Emcee 

What's My Line? (1968) (1968) 
  5 February 1970 02x??: (Feb/05/1970) As Himself (guest panelist) 
  5 February 1970 02x??: (Feb/05/1970) As Himself (guest panelist) 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Heroes Walk on Sand 11x11: (Dec/11/1957) As guest star 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  The Man Who Vanished 07x24: (Feb/13/1956) As guest star 
  The Man Who Vanished 07x24: (Feb/13/1956) As guest star 

Insight (1960) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

Riptide (US) (1984) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

From 1978 up to his death, Gene never spoke with Match Game panelist Richard Dawson.

Rayburn took over for Dick Van Dyke in the Broadway musical Bye Bye Birdie.

Gene Rayburn once hosted a local New York City-based show on WNEW-TV, Helluva Town.


Gene Rayburn Quotes

No quotes added for this person