Login or register  
TV

Patrick Swayze

Mostly Credited As: Patrick Swayze
Birth Name: Patrick Wayne Swayze
Date Of Birth: August 18, 1952 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Houston, Texas
Date Of Death: September 14, 2009
Cause Of Death: Pancreatic cancer
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Patrick Swayze


Patrick Swayze died at the age of 57 and was born on August 18, 1952.
He is known for his role as Orry Main in the show North and South (US)
he was married to Lisa Niemi.
He is 5' 10" (1.77 m) tall and was born in Houston, Texas (USA). Patrick Swayze died on September 14, 2009,
He is deceased (Pancreatic cancer)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Beast (2009) (2009)As: Charles Barker
North and South (US) (1985)As: Orry Main (Book 1 & 2)
Renegades (1983)As: Bandit
Episode Cast Credits 

Oprah (1986) 
  YouTube's Greatest Hits with the Billionaire Founders 22x42: (Nov/06/2007) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  September 4, 2006 19x01: (Sep/04/2006) As Himself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Patrick Swayze, María Celeste Arrarás, Andrew Firestone 02x110: (Feb/24/2006) As Himself 
  Mikey Keiffer, Robert Kennedy Jr., Cameron Mathison, Patrick Swayze 01x159: (May/26/2005) As Himself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Patrick Swayze, Damon Albarn & Jamie Hewlett, Jeremy Clarkson, Anthony and the Johnsons, Boy George 09x11: (Nov/25/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Season 7, Episode 200 07x200: (Jun/09/2004) As Himself 
  Season 5, Episode 142 05x142: (Jul/17/2002) As Himself 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Patrick Swayze 03x95: (Jan/16/2004) As Himself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Dirty Dancing 04x34: (Sep/03/2000) As Himself 

Where Are They Now? (1999) 
  Music Movie Stars 02x01: (Jun/07/2000) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Patrick Swayze 03x61: (May/06/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Patrick Swayze 03x58: (Apr/30/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Patrick Swayze, Michael Wood 05x118: (May/01/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Patrick Swayze, Hugh Hefner 05x136: (Apr/29/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  SNL Remembers Chris Farley (Feb/21/1998) As Adrian, [Uncredited]
  Patrick Swayze/Mariah Carey 16x04: (Oct/27/1990) As Himself (Host) 

Pebble Mill (1991) 
  Series 5, Show 34 05x34: (Dec/05/1995) As Himself 

North and South (US) (1985) 
  Book 3 - Episode 1 03x01: (Feb/27/1994) As Orry Main (archive footage), [Uncredited]

M*A*S*H (1972) 
  Blood Brothers 09x18: (Apr/06/1981) As Pt. Gary Sturges 
Featured Songs

Beverly Hills, 90210 Songs:
Isn't It Romantic? + She's Like The Wind 
Trivia

Patrick did the advertisement for Orange text messages in 2004 in the UK.

Patrick appeared in music video "Reign" by Ja Rule.

Patrick was a dancer in the music video of "Rosanna" (1982) by Toto.

Patrick's duet with Wendy Fraser, "She's Like the Wind," reached #3 on the U.S. charts in February of 1988.

Patrick once did a TV commercial for Burger King in the 1990's.

Patrick Swayze: Good-looking people turn me off. Myself included.

Patrick shares a birthday with Edward Norton, Robert Redford, Denis Leary and Malcolm-Jamal Warner.

Patrick was called "King of the Sleeper" for a brief period, after the unexpected success of Dirty Dancing and Ghost.

Patrick attended the same high school as WWE wrestler Mark Callaway aka "The Undertaker."

Patrick attended F.M. Black Middle School and S.P. Waltrip High School in Houston.

More Trivia
Patrick Swayze Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Amanda Holden and Christine Bleakley Confirmed as 'This Morning' Maternity Cover

Phillip Schofield has announced live on air on todays episode of 'This..

Masters of Sex star Lizzy Caplan nominated for Emmy; Masters of Sex Fact or Fiction?

The 2014 Emmy nominations were announced yesterday morning, and Lizzy..

Big Brother UK - Huge Armageddon Twist Revealed

Big Brother's Armageddon twist has been revealed, with new housemates due..