Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Michael Stipe


Mostly Credited As: Michael Stipe
Sometimes Credited As: R.E.M.
J. M. Stipe

Birth Name: John Michael Stipe
Date Of Birth: January 04, 1960 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Decatur, Georgia
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Michael Stipe




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Grimmy 11x40: (Dec/18/2014) As Himself 
  Phil Klay 11x39: (Dec/17/2014) As Himself 
  Mandy Patinkin, Michael Stipe 08x156: (Dec/12/2012) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Lilly Ledbetter 08x136: (Oct/31/2012) As Himself 

The Cleveland Show (2009) 
  To Live and Die in VA 02x17: (Mar/20/2011) Voiced  Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  March 10, 2011 05x158: (Mar/10/2011) As Himself 
  August 26, 2008 03x26: (Aug/26/2008) As Himself 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Emily Blunt, Michael Stipe, Pussycat Dolls 01x07: (Mar/10/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Anderson Cooper 360° (2003) 
  October 10, 2007 05x202: (Oct/10/2007) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Episode 405 04x05: (Mar/17/2006) As Himself 

Austin City Limits (1975) 
  Coldplay/Michael Stipe 31x08: (Dec/17/2005) As Himself 

Iconoclasts (2005) 
  Mario Batali on Michael Stipe 01x05: (Dec/15/2005) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Chris Masterson, Michael Stipe, Rocco DiSpirito, Ludacris 03x137: (Dec/17/2004) As Himself 
  Michael Stipe, Taking Back Sunday 02x120: (Nov/11/2003) As Himself 

The Frank Skinner Show (1995) 
  Michael Moore, Robert Downey Jr., Michael Stipe 07x06: (Nov/14/2003) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Michael Stipe 05x07: (Jan/13/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Michael Stipe 04x07: (Jan/20/1999) As Himself, [Interviewees]

AL-TV (0) 
  Running With Scissors 01x08: (Dec/04/1999) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Nicholas Turturro, Spike Lee, Michael Stipe 05x122: (May/08/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Michael Stipe of REM said that The Banana Splits were a bigger influence on him than the Beatles.

Michael and bandmate Mike Mills teamed up with U2 members Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen Jr. to form the supergroup Automatic Baby. They performed at MTV's Inaugural Ball on January 20, 1993 and performed the U2 single "One".

Michael Stipe Quotes

No quotes added for this person