Login or register  
TV

Kurt Cobain

Mostly Credited As: Kurt Cobain
Birth Name: Kurt Donald Cobain
Date Of Birth: February 20, 1967 (Age 27)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Aberdeen, Washington
Date Of Death: April 05, 1994
Cause Of Death: Suicide by Shotgun (Seattle, Washington)
Height: 5' 9 ½" (1.76 m)

Kurt Cobain


Kurt Donald Cobain, was born on the 20th of February 1967 in Hoquaim, Washington. Kurt grew up as a regular child would. His father was an auto mechanic and his mother was a cocktail waitress. Later things changed dramatically, when his parents divorced he suddenly changed, he, from that point on, stated that this was the point were he got most of what he sang for.

Early in his life, he listened to many influential bands that inspired him to become a thriving musician. Kurt formed and reformed a series of bands before Nirvana came to be in 1986. Nirvana was formed by Kurt on guitar and vocals, as Krist Novoselic bassist and eventually latter in Nirvanas history Dave Grohl on drums.

    In 1989 , Nirvana released their Debut album "Bleach". in the beginning, sales didn't do well; In 1991, Nirvana released their big hit album "Nevermind" and well known for having fan favorite "Smells Like Teen Spirit" as one of its tracks.


In February 1992 Kurt married, then, already pregnant Courtney Love. Later 1992 Nirvana released Incesticide. In August of the same year, Kurt had to be hospitalized for a heroin abuse. Frances Bean Cobain was born in August 18, 1992 in Los Angeles, California. Nirvana has released their fourth album entitled "In Utero" it was in the top spot on the music charts. Songs from the album like All Apologies and Heart Shaped Box detailed aspects of Cobain's sometimes shaky marriage. In November of 1993, Nirvana filmed and recorded their "unplugged" performance for MTV.

On March 4th 1994, Kurt was in a coma after a failed suicide attempt in which he ate a lot of prescription painkillers with champagne. It was officially called an accident. what many don't know or misinterpret about his suicide attempts is that Kurt was suffering from a rare stomach disease that caused him great pains.

Almost following these events, on April 5th 1994 Kurt Cobain Committed suicide by a shotgun to the head. a note was left behind indicating to loved ones, Courtney Love and daughter Frances Bean. Kurt Donald Cobain died at the age of 27.

Kurt Cobain Kurt Cobain Kurt Cobain Kurt Cobain Kurt Cobain
TV Appearances

No TV appearances
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Nirvana turned down offers to tour with such bands as Guns N' Roses & U2 and later decided not to headline the 1994 Lollapalooza right before the time of Kurt's death.

Kurt's last home address was 171 Lake Washington Blvd East. He & Courtney had only purchased the house less than 3 months before Kurt's death. Their house before that was located at 11301 Lakeside Ave Northeast

Kurt's favorite book was reportedly "Perfume" by Patrick Suskind

At the 1992 MTV Video Music Awards Nirvana perform, so did Guns N' Roses. GNR were to perfrom with Elton John. wich both GNR & Elton John had pianos set up. When Kurt was walking off stage he spit on Elton John Piano believing it to be Axl's.

Kurt's favorite movie was reportedly "Paris, Texas" but he also liked "Over The Edge" & "Rear Window"

Before Courtney, Kurt had a few girlfriends including Tracy Mirander, Toby Vail & even briefly dated musician Mary Lou Lord

The song "About A Girl" was written about Kurt's then live-in girlfriend Tracy Mirander

Kurt has a sister named Kimberly and a half brother & sister named Chad & Brieanne

Kurt was on the wrestling team in high school

Kurt Cobain Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Mike Rowe to Tackle the Dirtiest Job of All

Mike Rowe, star of the former series, ‘Dirty Jobs’, announced on..

'Undateable' Renewed

'Undateable' star, Chris D'Elia, announced on Twitter that the NBC comedy..

Big Brother UK: 'Power of Money' Shock Twist to Alter Prize Fund

Tonight the 10th Big Brother eviction took place, which saw newcomer and..