Login or register  
TV

David Grohl

Mostly Credited As: David Grohl
Sometimes Credited As: Dave Grohl

Birth Name: David Eric Grohl
Date Of Birth: January 14, 1969 (Age 45)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Warren, Ohio
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

David Grohl


Dave Grohl, born January, 14, 1969 in Warren, Ohio, USA. Dave Grohl most known for his drumming career in the outstanding band "Nirvana". and also his newer ban "Foo Fighter", which was created far after Nirvana's frontman, Kurt Cobain, committed suicide.

Dave's career started when he was but a teenager, he used to play the guitar most of the times, and also latter learned how to play the drums. Dave has played with several bands like "Mission Impossible", "Dain Barmage" and "Scream"

Later in his musical career, Dave noticed that Nirvana needed a new drummer. Dave fit just inn with the group and started touring and recording with Nirvana, and occasionally he would still write lyrics during periods of time.

After Nirvanas tragic end, caused by the suicide and sad Suicide of friend and fellow group member, Kurt Cobain, Dave latter created his own group called "Foo Fighters". this time he was the frontman of the group played guitar and was a vocalist for the group. He occasionally still drums for friend groups such s Queens of the Stone age and adds to recording for Jack Black's Band Tenacious D.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Dave Grohl 20x31: (Dec/03/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dave Grohl 04x139: (Nov/03/1999) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dave Grohl 03x37: (Mar/18/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Dave Grohl 06x16: (Feb/12/2001) As Himself, [Interviewees]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  November 12, 2014 15x316: (Nov/12/2014) As Himself (Foo Fighters), [Interviewees]

The One Show (2006) 
  November 12, 2014 09x65: (Nov/12/2014) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Russell Brand, Dave Grohl, Foo Fighters 21x205: (Oct/13/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Elijah Wood, Marcia Clark, Kristeen Young with Dave Grohl and Pat Smear 10x121: (Jul/16/2014) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Jennifer Garner, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Stevie Nicks 01x38: (Apr/09/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Night That Changed America: A Grammy Salute To The Beatles (2014) 
  SPECIAL! 01x01: (Feb/09/2014) As Himself 

Brit Awards (1977) 
  The BRITs 2013 33x01: (Feb/20/2013) As Himself (International Group Presenter), [Interviewees]

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Dave Grohl 09x23: (Feb/13/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Megan Fox, Michel Hazanavicius, Mariachi El Bronx 20x34: (Feb/27/2012) As Himself (“Rove's Oscar Experience” Segment) 

The Grammys (1959) 
  The 54th Annual Grammy Awards 54x01: (Feb/12/2012) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  The 51st Annual Grammy Awards 51x01: (Feb/08/2009) As Himself (Performer) 

In Performance at the White House (2010) 
  Paul McCartney 01x04: (Jul/28/2010) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Lil' Bush: Resident of the United States (2007) 
  Global Warming/Hall Monitor 01x04: (Jul/11/2007) Voiced  Himself 

The West Wing (1999) 
  Election Day, Part 2 07x17: (Apr/09/2006) As Himself 

Viva la Bam (2003) 
  Drive-Way Skate Park 03x01: (Oct/24/2004) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn (1999) 
  9/21/2001 03x80: (Sep/21/2001) As Himself 
  2/16/2001 03x10: (Feb/16/2001) As Himself 
  5/23/2000 02x21: (May/23/2000) As Himself 

Daria (1997) 
  Is It Fall Yet? (Aug/27/2000) Voiced  Daniel Dotson 
Trivia

Dave taught himself to play drums by banging on objects in his room.

David Grohl Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..