Login or register  
TV

Krist Novoselic

Mostly Credited As: Krist Novoselic
Birth Name: Krist Anthony Novoselic
Date Of Birth: May 16, 1965 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Compton, California
Height: 6' 7" (2 m)

Krist Novoselic


Krist Anthony Novoselic was born on May 16, 1965, in Compton, California. Krist is well known for playing bass in the band the well known 90's grunge bank Nirvana. After when Nirvana's leads singer, Kurt Cobain, committed suicide, Krist formed a new band, Sweet 75 , which was a failure. Later, he joined Jello Biafra and former Soundgarden guitarist Kim Thayil in the No WTO Combo. Later, He was the bassist for the band Eyes Adrift, which this band also includes former Meat Puppets frontman Curt Kirkwood and former Sublime and Long Beach Dub Allstars drummer Bud Gaugh. After failure to make hit sales wise on their self-titled debut, the band disbanded in 2003.

Later in Kirst's life, he has remained active in politics making appearances to advocate electoral reform and he even runs a website for such politics. Kirst published his first book titles "Of Grunge and Government: Let's Fix This Broken Democracy", in October 2004.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Jennifer Garner, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Stevie Nicks 01x38: (Apr/09/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Behind The Music (1997) 
  1992 03x30: (May/19/2000) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Krist Novoselic Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Once Upon a Time' Casts Tyler Jacob Moore in 'Frozen' Role

As far as I am concerned there are two kinds of people in the world:..

BREAKING: Huge 'EastEnders' Twist

Massive spoiler alert for fans of BBC One soap 'EastEnders'. In the..

YouTube's Joe Sugg Joins Sky's 'Got To Dance'

UK YouTube star, Joe Sugg, will be joining the online presenting team of..