Login or register  
TV

Peter Gabriel

Mostly Credited As: Peter Gabriel
Sometimes Credited As: Genesis

Birth Name: Peter Brian Gabriel
Date Of Birth: February 13, 1950 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Woking, Surrey, England
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Peter Gabriel


Peter Brian Gabriel was born 13 February 1950 and at only 17 formed the rock group Genesis in 1967 with his friends, Anthony Banks, Michael Rutherford and Anthony Philips. He often did lengthy songs and dressed in costumes to illustrate his themes and overcome his stage fright. Peter also popularised "Stage Diving" where he would dive off stage and be passed around by the crowd, which is now popular at rock concerts and used by many. In 1976 he surprised everyone by leaving Genesis and starting a solo career. He gained considerable success with the 1986 song "Sledgehammer" which won an award for the video. He has also been involved in various humanitarian efforts.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Brian Pern: A Life In Rock (2014) 
  Episode 3 01x03: (Dec/23/2014) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Adam Sandler, Peter Gabriel 19x40: (Nov/09/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
  Show #0211 01x211: (Aug/09/1994) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The One Show (2006) 
  February 3, 2010 04x139: (Feb/03/2010) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Denise Richards, The Naked Chef, Peter Gabriel 11x114: (Dec/06/2002) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Peter Gabriel, Patrick Dempsey 01x123: (Oct/03/2002) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Jill Hennessy, Clyde Peeling, Peter Gabriel 10x12: (Sep/27/2002) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 71st Annual Academy Awards 47x01: (Mar/21/1999) As Himself ("That'll Do"), [Musical Guests]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Jason Alexander/Peter Gabriel 18x17: (Apr/10/1993) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Saturday Superstore (1982) 
  Series 5, Show 27 05x27: (Mar/28/1987) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Brimstone (1998)• Main Title Theme

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Cold Case Songs:
The River + Mercy Street 
Family + In Your Eyes 
The Lost Soul of Herman Lester + "Big Time" 
Beavis and Butt-Head Songs:
Closing Time + "Kiss That Frog" 
Sperm Bank + "Sledgehammer" 
AL-TV Songs:
Even Worse + Big Time 
Polka Party! + Sledgehammer 
WWE Pay-Per-View Songs:
WrestleMania XXII - Chicago, IL + Big Time 
Everybody Hates Chris Songs:
Everybody Hates Varsity Jackets + Big Time 
The Academy Awards Songs:
The 81st Annual Academy Awards + Down to Earth 
Everwood Songs:
Last Looks + Father Son
+ Father Son
+ Father Son 
The Americans (2013) Songs:
The Colonel + Games Without Frontiers 
Alias Songs:
The Counteragent + I Grieve 
Truth Be Told + Here Comes The Flood 
Smallville Songs:
Reckoning + I Grieve 
Crossing Jordan Songs:
John Doe + I Grieve 
The Goldbergs (2013) Songs:
The Ring + In Your Eyes 
Criminal Minds Songs:
The Popular Kids + Make Tomorrow 
House Songs:
Out of the Chute + My Body is a Cage 
The Walking Dead Songs:
TS-19 + Running To The Rain 
South Park Songs:
Raisins + Shock the Monkey 
Top 2000 Songs:
Top 2000 A GO-GO + Sledgehammer 
Party of Five Songs:
Spring Breaks (1) + Solsbury Hill 
100 Höjdare!!! Songs:
Sveriges skönaste människor - Gnällbältet + Solsbury Hill 
Scrubs Songs:
My Finale (2) + The Book of Love 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Member of the English rock group Genesis from 1967 to 1976.

Formed Genesis with Anthony Banks, Michael Rutherford and Anthony Philips in 1967.

His video for Sledgehammer won an award, beating the video by Genesis for Land of Confusion.

Peter Gabriel Quotes
There has always been a strong relationship between music and religion. It is because they both plug directly into the heart and can have real power for good or evil.

When I left Genesis there was some angst and I think everyone thought I was destroying their careers, but as soon as I left, the band sold a whole lot more records.

African artists are strong, charismatic and compelling, and I think they hold people's attention.

Recent news