Login or register  
TV

Kim Basinger

Mostly Credited As: Kim Basinger
Birth Name: Kimila Ann Basinger
Date Of Birth: December 08, 1953 (Age 60)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Athens, Georgia
Height: 5' 7 ½" (1.71 m)

Kim Basinger


Kim Basinger is an American actress who began her career as a model. After success in such films as Never Say Never Again, 9 1/2 Weeks, and Batman, she won an academy award for her role in the 1997 film L.A. Confidential. She was married to actor Alec Baldwin until they divorced in 2002 after 9 years of marriage, sparking a long running custody battle.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
From Here to Eternity (1980)As: Lorene Rogers
Dog and Cat (1977)As: Officer J.Z. Kane
Episode Cast Credits 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Andre Agassi, Kim Basinger, Mike Holmes 04x05: (Sep/08/2006) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Kim Basinger, Sen. John McCain, Bubba Sparxxx featuring the Ying Yang Twins 14x136: (Apr/18/2006) As Herself 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Lori Loughlin; Kim Basinger, Jeff Bridges; Kevin Mazur; Suzanne Somers 03x227: (Jul/20/2004) As Herself 
  Kathie Lee Gifford; Angie Harmon; Jeff Bridges, Kim Basinger; Will Smith 03x222: (Jul/13/2004) As Herself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Kim Basinger 07x32: (Jun/29/2003) As Herself 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Gump Roast 13x17: (Apr/21/2002) Voiced  Herself 
  When You Dish Upon a Star 10x05: (Nov/08/1998) Voiced  Herself 

Inside the Actors Studio (1994) 
  Kim Basinger 05x12: (Jul/18/1999) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 71st Annual Academy Awards 47x01: (Mar/21/1999) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 70th Annual Academy Awards 46x01: (Mar/23/1998) As Winner: Best Supporting Actress (for 'L.A. Confidential') 
  The 63rd Annual Academy Awards 39x01: (Mar/25/1991) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 62nd Annual Academy Awards 38x01: (Mar/26/1990) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  4th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards 04x01: (Mar/08/1998) As Winner: Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role (for 'L.A. Confidential') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 55th Annual Golden Globe Awards 55x01: (Jan/18/1998) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (for 'L.A. Confidential') 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Kim Basinger, Ray Ramano, Jackson Browne 05x15: (Sep/26/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Show #0293 02x74: (Dec/23/1994) As Herself (cameo) 
  Show #0286 02x67: (Dec/14/1994) As Herself 
  Al Gore, Kim Basinger, Chris Isaak 01x08: (Sep/08/1993) As Herself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Alec Baldwin & Kim Basinger/UB40 19x13: (Feb/12/1994) As Herself (Co-Host) 

Vega$ (1978) 
  Lady Ice 01x06: (Nov/01/1978) As Allison Jorden 

The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) 
  The Ultimate Imposter 04x13: (Jan/02/1977) As Lorraine Stenger 

Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) 
  Angels in Chains 01x04: (Oct/20/1976) As Linda Oliver 

Gemini Man (1976) 
  Night Train to Dallas 01x04: (Oct/14/1976) As Sheila, [Co-Guest Stars]
Trivia

She is 5 feet, 7½ inches tall.

She is 1/8 Cherokee.

Kim bought the town of Braselton, GA, in 1989 for $20 million, in the hope that it could become a tourist attraction. Financial problems forced her to sell it in 1993.

She was a very shy child, so her parents had her take ballet from she was three-to-her-mid-teens.

Kim Basinger Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

American Horror Story Release A New Killer Clown Image

Could the image above be a image of the much-hyped the killer clown? The..

'The Job Lot' Cast Information for Series 2 Announced

‘The Job Lot’ is set to move to its new home on ITV2 this week with..

Hollyoaks Reveal Autumn Storylines and Huge Train Crash Stunt

Channel 4 soap have revealed a number of storylines coming to a head in..