Login or register  
TV

John Turturro

Mostly Credited As: John Turturro
Birth Name: John Michael Turturro
Date Of Birth: February 28, 1957 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York City, New York
Height: 6' 0 " (1.82 m)

John Turturro


Frizzy-haired, nervouslooking, viscerally unappealing actor (with considerable stage experience, including training at the prestigious Yale Drama School) played a series of eccentric bits, in 1980's Raging Bull and throughout the decade in Exterminator II, The Flamingo Kid (both 1984), Desperately Seeking Susan, To Live and Die in L.A (both 1985), The Color of Money, Gung Ho, Hannah and Her Sisters, Off Beat (all 1986) and The Sicilian (1987). He finally caught the attention of critics-and audiences-with his ultracreepy portrayal of a neighborhood nut fixated on Jodie Foster in the urban comedydrama Five Corners (1987). Since that time he's become a favorite of director Spike Lee and producer-director siblings Ethan and Joel Coen, who've cast him in a total of six films between them. His portrayals of extremely unsavory Jewish characters in Lee's Mo' Better Blues and the Coens' Miller's Crossing (1990), and of a thickheaded Italian racist in Do the Right Thing (1989) were controversial, but most of the flak was directed at the filmmakers rather than the actor. He appeared in Dennis Hopper's Backtrack (1989) and a pair of contemporary gangster films, State of Grace (1990) and Men of Respect (1991), and Barton Fink (also 1991; he had starring roles in the last two). That same year he proved he could play sympathetic characters just as well, giving a touching performance as a befuddled but good-hearted spurned boyfriend in Lee's interracial romance-cumpolemic Jungle Fever (also 1991). In 1992 he played a Groucho Marx-like character in Brain Donors a game try at reinventing The Marx Brothers, then tackled his most personal project to date: Mac a blue-collar slice-of-life story which he cowrote (based on his father's life), starred in, and directed. His most recent credits include Fearless (1993), Being Human (1994), Quiz Show (also 1994, terrific as Herb Stempel), Search and Destroy and Clockers (both 1995). His brother, Nick, is also an actor, who stars on the TV drama "NYPD Blue" (1993-).

Copyright © 1994 Leonard Maltin

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Criminal Justice (US) (2014)As: Jack Stone
The Bronx is Burning (2007)As: Billy Martin
Episode Cast Credits 

QTV (2008) 
  John Turturro; Lorde; Yuna 07x21: (May/18/2014) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  John Turturro, Off!, Katie Crown, Midlake 13x52: (May/01/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Monk (2002) 
  Mr. Monk's 100th Case 07x07: (Sep/05/2008) As Ambrose Monk 
  Mr. Monk Goes Home Again 04x02: (Jul/15/2005) As Ambrose Monk 
  Mr. Monk and the Three Pies 02x11: (Jan/23/2004) As Ambrose Monk 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 56th Annual Emmy Awards 56x01: (Sep/19/2004) As Winner: Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series (for 'Monk': episode 'Mr. Monk and the Three Pies') 

Frasier (1993) 
  Don't Go Breaking My Heart (3) 10x09: (Nov/26/2002) As Voice of Grant 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  John Turturro, Kathy Kinney, Radish 04x191: (Jul/23/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Show #0397 02x178: (Jun/14/1995) As Himself (cameo) 
  Show #0342 02x123: (Mar/09/1995) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 67th Annual Academy Awards 43x01: (Mar/27/1995) As Performer ('Cabin Boy' skit), [Uncredited]

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  John Turturro/Tom Petty 20x06: (Nov/17/1994) As Himself (Host) 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  Rites of Passage 01x15: (Feb/08/1985) As David Traynor 
Trivia

In 2003, John received the Charles Chaplin Award from the Wine Country Film Festival.

In 2001, John received the Independent Career Achievement Award from the Video Software Dealers Association.

In 2005, John was nominated for the Golden Lion for: Romance & Cigarettes (2005).

In 2000, John won the FIPRESCI Prize - Special Mention for: Two Thousand and None (2000).

In 1992, John received the Tribute to Independent Vision Award at the Sundance Film Festival.

In 1995, John was nominated for the Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role for: Quiz Show (1994).

In 2003, John was nominated for the Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries for: Monday Night Mayhem (2002).

In 2001, John & co. were nominated for the MTV Movie Award for Best On-Screen Team for: O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000).

In 1989, John was nominated for the Independent Spirit Award for Best Supporting Male for: Five Corners (1987).

In 1994, John was nominated for the Independent Spirit Award for Best First Feature for: Mac (1992).

More Trivia
John Turturro Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Announce Details for 'The British Comedy Awards: Nomination Show'

Channel 4 have announced the details for ‘The British Comedy Awards:..

Channel 5's Festive Highlights include 'White Dee: Behind the Headlines' and new one-off drama 'The Haunting of Radcliffe House'

Channel 5 have announced a bunch of festive highlight's today, show's such..

Nicole Kidman and Reese Witherspoon to Star in David E. Kelley Miniseries

It was confirmed on Tuesday by The Hollywood Reporter that Reese..