Login or register  
TV

Derek Jeter

Mostly Credited As: Derek Jeter
Birth Name: Derek Sanderson Jeter
Date Of Birth: June 26, 1974 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Pequannock, New Jersey
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Derek Jeter


Derek Sanderson Jeter grew up in Pequannock, New Jersey, only less than 30 miles away from Yankee Stadium. He then move to Kalamazoo, Michigan to play tee-ball at age 5, but would frequently come back to New Jersey in the summer to watch the Yankees play. He played high school ball in 1989 and his talents helped him land a spot in the Kalamazoo Central varsity team. In his junior year, Jeter batted .508 with 4 home runs and 23 RBIs. He earned many awards at the end of the season, such as the 1992 High School Player of the Year by the American Baseball Coaches Association, USA Today's High School Player of the Year, and the 1992 High School Player of the Year by the American Baseball Coaches Association. His future got even brighter when he was drafted by the team he loves, the Yankees, on June 1992. He was the sixth overall pick and the first high school player to be drafted that year. He recieved a scholarship to play baseball at University of Michigan, while he play minor league baseball during the summer. In 1993, he was voted "Most Outstanding Major League Prospect" by South Atlantic League managers. He continues to improve in 1994 with a .295 batting average, 5 HRs, 71 RBIs, 18 stolen base, at Class-A Greensboro. Jeter was named Minor League Player of the Year by Baseball America. It was only a matter of time before he gets to perform in the big league.

Then on May 29, 1995, Yankees shortstop was placed on the disabled list and Jeter got his first big league call up. His debut in Seattle wasn't very successful, but he collected his first two hits the following day. It was only a short stint in the big league that year, but the Yankees believed in him. In the 1996 season, the Yankees made him a starting shortstop on opening day. Jeter belted his first home run of his career in a 7-1 Yankees victory over the Cleveland Indians. He finished the year with a .314 average, 10 HR, 78 RBIs and 14 steals, and was named American League Rookie of the Year. But that is only the minor highlight of the season. That fall, Jeter got his first taste at the postseason and helped the Yankees to their first World Series victory since 1978. He immediately became a fan favorite. His career only got bigger as he went on to help the Yankees to a World Series title in 1998, 1999, and 2000. He was named the World Series MVP in the 2000 Series over the cross town rival Mets. Jeter also made several All-Star appearences during his career. On June 3, 2003, he was named Captain of the New York Yankees because of his leadership skills, only the 11th player in franchise history to reach that achievement. In 2005, Jeter helped the Yankees to their 11th straight postseason apperence. Even with all the high price players like Alex Rodriguez, Gary Sheffield, and Jason Giambi on the roster, Jeter is still the most valuable in the team, on and off the field.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Derek Jeter: Night 2 Remember (2014)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Derek Jeter, James Marsden, 5 Seconds of Summer 01x137: (Oct/02/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Ray Romano, Tom Waits, a Top Ten List presented by American League All-Stars 19x161: (Jul/09/2012) As Himself (Top Ten List Presenter) 
  Derek Jeter, Michelle Monghan, Barnum & Bailey Circus 13x138: (May/08/2006) As Himself 
  Sarah Ferguson, Derek Jeter, Reba McEntire 04x50: (Nov/18/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]

World Series (1947) 
  2009 World Series Game 6 62x06: (Nov/04/2009) As New York Yankees Player (Double) 
  2009 World Series Game 2 62x02: (Oct/29/2009) As New York Yankees Player (Double) 
  2009 World Series Game 1 62x01: (Oct/28/2009) As New York Yankees Player (Double) 
  2003 World Series Game 4 56x04: (Oct/22/2003) As New York Yankees Player (Double) 

Oprah (1986) 
  300 Men Ask Dr. Oz 22x16: (Oct/01/2007) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Dakota Fanning, Derek Jeter and Sarah McLachlan 25x66: (Dec/04/2006) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Anna Paquin, Derek Jeter, John Mayer, Rob Schneider 01x156: (Dec/20/2002) As Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Derek Jeter/Bubba Sparxxx & Shakira 27x07: (Dec/01/2001) As Himself (Host) 
  Ben Stiller/Alanis Morissette 24x04: (Oct/24/1998) As Himself, [Uncredited]

MLB All-Star Game (1948) 
  MLB 72nd All-Star Game 53x01: (Jul/10/2001) As New York Yankees Player (Home Run) 
  MLB 71st All-Star Game 52x01: (Jul/11/2000) As New York Yankees Player (Double) 

Seinfeld (1989) 
  The Abstinence 08x09: (Nov/21/1996) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Won the American League Rookie of the Year with the New York Yankees in 1996.

Named as the New York Yankees captain.

Derek Jeter Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..