Login or register  
TV

Taylor Hawkins

Mostly Credited As: Taylor Hawkins
Birth Name: Oliver Taylor Hawkins
Date Of Birth: February 17, 1972 (Age 42)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas

Taylor Hawkins


Taylor Hawkins is mostly known for being the drummer in the band Foo Fighters, but before that he was touring with Alanis Morisette. He got in touch with Dave Grohl, the founder and singer in Foo Fighters through his cousin Kevin Harrell.
Hawkins's drumming has mostly been influenced bu Roger Taylor (Queen) and Stewart Copeland (The Police), Hawkins has also preformed with his idol Roger Taylor on a couple of occasions, once during a Foo Fighters concert with Hawkins himself on vocals, and once during the Live Earth concert he played the drums together with Taylor and also Chad Smith (Red Hot Chili Peppers) as the SOS Allstars.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

VH1 Rock Honors (2006) 
  2nd Annual VH1 Rock Honors 01x02: (May/24/2007) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Jon Heder, Taylor Hawkins & the Coattail Riders 05x45: (Apr/12/2006) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Taylor Hawkins Quotes
Taylor Hawkins: Why go on vacation when work is so much more fun.

Recent news

Stand Up To Cancer: Christian Jessen Interview

Dr Christian Jessen explains why he is excited to be helping dispel some..

EastEnders 30th Anniversary Is Going Live in 2015

EastEnders will be celebrating its 30th anniversary in February 2015. To..

'The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses' Starring Benedict Cumberbatch And Hugh Bonneville Has Begun Principle Photography

Principal photography has begun on ‘The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the..