Login or register  
TV

Adam Clayton

Mostly Credited As: Adam Clayton
Sometimes Credited As: Clayton
U2

Birth Name: Adam Charles Clayton
Date Of Birth: March 13, 1960 (Age 54)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Chinnor, Oxfordshire, England
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Adam Clayton


Adam Clayton was born in England in Oxfordshire, England in the UK to Brian and Jo. As a child, he moved many times due to his father being in the military. When Adam was five years old, his family became friends with the Evans family, which had a son named Dave who later became known as The Edge. As a student, he responded to the now infamous paper that Larry Mullen, Jr. posted asking for band members which is now U2.

Adam has been the bachelor of the band, being engaged to model Naomi Campbell and Susie Smith, but both engagements have not worked out.

Adam's playing styles have been noted as unique and not just a regular bass line, but adding more rhythm to the song.

Adam Clayton Adam Clayton Adam Clayton Adam Clayton Adam Clayton Adam Clayton
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards 71x01: (Jan/12/2014) As Winner: Best Original Song (for "Ordinary Love" from 'Mandela: Long Walk to Fr) 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Adam's nicknames are "Madam Clayton" and "Sparky".

Is the bass player for the rock group "U2", he is the oldest member of the group and was the group's 1st manager.

Adam participated in Band-Aid with fellow bandmate, Bono.

Adam was once engaged to model Naomi Campbell. They split in 1993.

Was the best man at Bono's wedding.

Adam teamed up with bandmate Larry Mullen Jr. and R.E.M. members Michael Stipe and Mike Mills and formed the supergroup Automatic Baby. They performed at MTV's Inaugural Ball on January 20, 1993 and performed the U2 single "One".

Adam Clayton Quotes
"Unless man is committed to the belief that all mankind are his brothers, then he labors in vain and hypocritically in the vineyards of equality."

"A man's respect for law and order exists in precise relationship to the size of his paycheck."

"Men should not be forced to wear pants when it`s not cold"

Recent news

'Kirstie' Cancelled After One Season

TV Land have officially announced 'Kirstie' has been cancelled after one..

YouTube's Joe Sugg Joins Sky's 'Got To Dance'

UK YouTube star, Joe Sugg, will be joining the online presenting team of..

Casting Announcement for Netflix's 'Grace & Frankie' and Syfy's '12 Monkeys'

New comedy 'Grace & Frankie' already had an all-star cast announced..