Login or register  
TV

Tipper Gore

Mostly Credited As: Tipper Gore
Birth Name: Mary Elizabeth Aitcheson
Date Of Birth: August 19, 1948 (Age 66)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Tipper Gore


Former "Second Lady" of the United States from 1993-2001. Daughter of a plumbing contractor who met and dated future husband Al Gore in high school and later college. The two were married shortly after Gore's collegiate graduation and shortly before he joined the Army and served in Vietnam. They have four children together.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  Al and Tipper Gore 09x124: (Jun/29/2006) As Herself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Al Gore/Phish 28x10: (Dec/14/2002) As Herself, [Uncredited]

Firing Line (1966) 
  Dirty Rock Lyrics 23x13: (Jun/08/1988) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Bears a strong resemblance to actress Meredith Baxter.

Grew up in Arlington, VA where she was raised by her mother and grandmother.

Nickname "Tipper" comes from a favorite childhood nursery rhyme.

Tipper Gore Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..