Login or register  
TV

John Cena

Mostly Credited As: John Cena
Sometimes Credited As: Prototype
The Doctor of Thuganomics
'Prototype' John Cena
Mr. P
Big Tim Kingman

Birth Name: Jonathan Felix Anthony Cena Jr.
Date Of Birth: April 23, 1977 (Age 37)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: West Newbury, Massachusetts
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

John Cena


John Cena is an American professional wrestler/actor and was born April 23, 1977 in West Newbury, Massachusetts. John grew up a fan of the then WWF and realized his dream of becoming a WWE wrestler in 2002. He has since gone on to become one of the most decorated champions in the history of the industry. When WWE created a film division, Cena starred in one of their first projects, a b-level action film entitled The Marine. Over the next few years he has also appeared in 12 Rounds, Legendary, and The Reunion for the company. Sadly, none of them were met with much acclaim. Cena has also done guest spots on the tv shows Psych, Hannah Montana and True Jackson, V.P. In April 2012, he (along with The Rock) helped set the all time PPV buyrate record for wrestling with WrestleMania XXVIII.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Capri Sun Roarin’ Waters Kids vs. Pros Playground Throwdown (2014)As: Himself
WWE Main Event (2012)As: Himself
Fast Cars & Superstars -- The Gillette Young Guns Celebrity Race (2007)As: Himself
100 Greatest Songs of the '80s (2006)As: Himself
ECW (2006)As: Himself (2006)
WWE: Tribute To The Troops (2003)As: John Cena
Manhunt (2001) (2001)As: Big Tim Kingman
WWE Friday Night SmackDown! (1999)As: Himself (2002 - 2005)
ECW Pay-Per-View (1997)As: Himself (2006 - ?)
WWE Monday Night RAW (1993)As: John Cena (June 2005 - ?)
WWE Pay-Per-View (1985)As: John Cena (2002-Present)
Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  James McAvoy, Sally Field, B.J. Novak, John Leguizamo, Sofia Vergara, Diane Keaton, John Cena, Jason Priestley, Jon Cryer, Neil Patrick Harris 17x164: (May/16/2014) As Himself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 107 39x107: (Apr/01/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Joan & Melissa Rivers, John Cena, "American Idol" castoff M.K. Nobilette, guest co-host Robin Roberts 32x146: (Mar/24/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Sharon and Ozzy Osbourne, John Cena 27x152: (Mar/31/2009) As Himself 
  Donald Trump, John Cena and James Blunt 25x26: (Oct/09/2006) As Himself 

Bethenny (2013) 
  Mario Lopez Is Here! 02x23: (Oct/09/2013) As Himself 

Total Divas (2013) 
  Welcome to the WWE 01x01: (Jul/28/2013) As Himself 

WWE Tough Enough (2001) 
  Five for Flinching 05x02: (Apr/11/2011) As Himself 

Hannah Montana (2006) 
  Love That Let's Go 04x07: (Sep/12/2010) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Teen Choice Awards (1999) 
  The 12th Annual Teen Choice Awards 12x01: (Aug/09/2010) As Himself (Presenter) 

Psych (2006) 
  You Can't Handle This Episode 04x10: (Jan/27/2010) As Ewan O'Hara 

WWE Superstars (2009) 
  Season 1, Episode 7 01x07: (May/28/2009) As John Cena 

Top 20 Countdown (1994) 
  Season 7, Episode 18 07x18: (May/02/2009) As Himself, [Uncredited]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Alan Alda, John Cena, Everest 15x107: (May/16/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Kyra Sedgwick, John Cena, Andrew Bird 14x155: (Jun/14/2007) As Himself 
  Alec Baldwin, John Cena, Demetri Martin 14x17: (Oct/10/2006) As Himself 
  Adam Sandler, John Cena, The Subways 13x139: (Jun/21/2006) As Himself 

Punk'd (2003) 
  Aly & AJ, John Cena, Kerr Smith 08x08: (Apr/07/2007) As Himself 

Deal Or No Deal (US) (2005) 
  Episode 258 02x51: (Mar/04/2007) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Jennifer Love Hewitt, John Cena, Three Days Grace 03x28: (Feb/15/2007) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (2003) 
  The Noyola Family 04x13: (Jan/14/2007) As Himself 

MADtv (1995) 
  John Cena, Martin Short 12x03: (Sep/30/2006) As Himself 
  Episode #1107 11x07: (Nov/26/2005) As Himself 

EP Daily (1997) 
  The Last Stand 16x09: (May/08/2006) As Himself 

Nashville Star (2003) 
  Episode 403 04x03: (Mar/28/2006) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Adam Brody, John Cena, Juvenile featuring Galactic 04x45: (Mar/14/2006) As Himself 
  John Cena & Mike O'Connell 03x95: (Jul/22/2005) As Himself 

10 Ways (2006) 
  To Superstardom 01x05: (Mar/03/2006) As Himself 
Trivia

He was the wwe champion until Edge beat him and eventually he won it back again.

He is 6'1".

He weighs 248 pounds.

He was trained by UPW.

His ring name is The Prototype.

His role is WWE Raw.

His debut is 2001.

He is an Italian-American professional wrestler.

He is a wwe professional wrestler.

Finishing Move: F-U ( simialar to Death Valley Driver)

More Trivia
John Cena Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rage Ratings Review: Tuesday 19th August - UK

Primetime 'The One Show' opened BBC one's prime-time offering, with guest..

Rage Ratings Review: Wednesday 20th August - US - Actual

Primetime CBS opened the evening with 'Big Brother', with the ninth Power..

Grace Helbig, Mamrie Hart's 'HeyUSA' heading to The Scene

Condé Nast Entertainment today announced that Astronauts Wanted’s..