Login or register  
TV

Danica Patrick

Mostly Credited As: Danica Patrick
Birth Name: Danica Sue Patrick
Date Of Birth: March 25, 1982 (Age 32)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Beloit, Wisconsin
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)

Danica Patrick


Danica began racing when she was only ten years old. As a teenager, she went to race in England, electing to get a GED rather than graduate high school. She began racing in the Indy Racing League in 2005, competing for the Rahal-Letterman team, becoming the rookie of the year. The highlight of her rookie year was finishing fourth in the Indianapolis 500, leading 19 laps in the process. She was named to FHM magazine's "100 Sexiest Women for 2006". Her autobiography, Danica: Crossing the Line, co-authored by Laura Morton was released on April 25, 2006. In July of 2006, she signed a contract to drive for the Andretti Green Racing Team starting in the 2007 season.

Danica Patrick Danica Patrick Danica Patrick Danica Patrick Danica Patrick Danica Patrick Danica Patrick Danica Patrick
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Daytona 500 Bash at the Beach (2014)As: Herself
Girl Racers (2005)As: Herself
Jim Rome is Burning (2003)As: Herself (2006 - 2007)
Episode Cast Credits 

Bethenny (2013) 
  Big Ang Gets Real 02x90: (Jan/28/2014) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Zachary Levi, Danica Patrick, Talib Kweli featuring Nelly & Abby Dobson 21x130: (Jul/16/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Danica Patrick 09x53: (Apr/24/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Katie (2012) (2012) 
  Aimee Copeland, Danica Patrick 01x02: (Sep/11/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Cake Boss (2009) 
  Chocolate Race Cars & Choosing a Dress 04x29: (Oct/17/2011) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  How Munched is That Birdie in the Window 22x07: (Nov/28/2010) Voiced  Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

CSI: NY (2004) 
  The Formula 06x15: (Feb/10/2010) As Liza Gray 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Teri Hatcher, Danica Patrick, Daughtry 07x98: (Jul/17/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Andy Dick, Danica Patrick, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club 05x71: (May/02/2007) As Herself 
  Brittany Murphy, Danica Patrick, Eagles of Death Metal 04x106: (Jul/14/2006) As Herself 
  Mickey Rourke, Danica Patrick, & 3 Doors Down 03x138: (Oct/12/2005) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Amy Poehler, Danica Patrick, Dave Attell 15x91: (Apr/24/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]

IndyCar Racing Series (1996) 
  IndyCar 2008 - Indy Japan 300 13x03: (Apr/19/2008) As Herself (Winner) 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Benjamin Bratt, Danica Patrick 57x43: (Nov/07/2007) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Adam Sandler, Don Cheadle, Danica Patrick, Todd Barry, Lucinda Williams 14x113: (Mar/20/2007) As Herself 
  Rosie Perez, Danica Patrick 13x135: (May/03/2006) As Herself 
  Show #2430 13x17: (Sep/20/2005) As Herself 
  Paul Newman, Danica Patrick, Adam Savage & Jamie Hyneman 12x152: (May/23/2005) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Danica Patrick, Diane Lane, Outkast 10x01: (Sep/04/2006) As Herself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Chris Botti, Danica Patrick, Tony Tammero, Gabrielle Union 02x29: (Oct/20/2005) As Herself 

Too Late With Adam Carolla (2005) 
  Episode 32 01x32: (Oct/06/2005) As Herself 

Pardon the Interruption (2001) 
  September 21, 2005 02x11: (Sep/21/2005) As Herself 
  May 26, 2005 01x02: (May/26/2005) As Herself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Seann William Scott, Danica Patrick, Leona Naess 02x106: (Oct/02/2003) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Danica appeared on the cover of Sports Illustrated Magazine's June 6, 2005 issue.

Danica was the 2005 Indy Racing League (IRL) Rookie of the Year.

On May 29, 2005, Danica was the first woman it lead a lap at the Indy 500.

In 2005, she was the fourth woman to drive in the Indy 500.

In 2005 she signed an endorsement deal with Hostess to do promos with Leilani Munter and Melanie Troxel.

In the 2005 IRL Championship she finished in 12th place with 325 points.

She came in 4th in the 2005 Indy 500, the best finish ever for a female driver.

Danica had the fastest practice speed (229.88 mph) in the lead up to the 2005 Indy 500, but did not recieve pole position.

She was only ten years old when she began kart racing.

She was listed at #42 on FHM (US) Magazine's "100 Sexiest Women for 2006".

More Trivia
Danica Patrick Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Pixie Lott Confirmed for 'Strictly Come Dancing'; Launch-Date and Time Confirmed

The BBC have confirmed the opening ceremony of this years 'Strictly Come..

Strictly Come Dancing - Scott Mills confirmed as taking part

Scott Mills is the 10th celebrity to be confirmed as talking part in..

Simon Cowell Talks About His Return to 'The X Factor' Judging Panel

Simon Cowell is, amongst other things, a record company executive, a..