Login or register  
TV

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje

Mostly Credited As: Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
Sometimes Credited As: Adewalé
Wale

Birth Name: Adewale Rotimi O. C. E. Akinnuoye Agbaje
Date Of Birth: August 22, 1967 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Islington, London, England
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje


Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje was born in London, England, but he spent great deal of his time at Nigeria as a child. Even though he obtained Masters in Law from the University of London, Adewale ended up on a different career path.

Before moving to United States in order to become an actor, he worked as a model in Milan. After guest starring in several TV series, he appeared in such movies as 'Ace Venture: When Nature Calls' and 'Congo'. However, his big break came when he was cast as Simon Adebisi in HBO's hit TV show Oz. His character, a charismatic and brutal drug dealer, was a very influential person in Oswald State Penitentiary. Adebisi was a character the audience loved to hate.

Since then he has appeared in major blockbuster movies including 'The Mummy Returns', 'The Bourne Identity' and 'Get Rich or Die Tryin''. To his fans delight, he finally returned to television when he joined the cast of Lost, in which he plays a mysterious man known only as Mr. Eko.

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Odyssey (2014) (2014)As: Frank Majors
Hunted (2012)As: Deacon Crane
Lost (2004)As: Mr. Eko (S02-S03)
Linc's (1998)As: Winston Iwelu
Oz (1997)As: Simon Adebisi (Prisoner #93A234)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Talk (2010) 
  Eric McCormack, Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje, the Twice Baked Twins 04x108: (Feb/21/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Arsenio Hall Show (2013) (2013) 
  Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje | Sage the Gemini 01x104: (Feb/20/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Ian McKellen, Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje 32x120: (Feb/14/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Denzel Washington, Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje and Jeff Gordon 25x44: (Nov/02/2006) As Himself 

LIVE with Gabby (2011) 
  January 12, 2012 01x123: (Jan/12/2012) As Himself 

Strike Back (2010) 
  Project Dawn, Episode 6 02x06: (Sep/25/2011) As Tahir 
  Project Dawn, Episode 5 02x05: (Sep/18/2011) As Tahir 

Monk (2002) 
  Mr. Monk and the Foreign Man 08x02: (Aug/14/2009) As Samuel Waingaya, [Special Guest Stars]

Soccer AM (1995) 
  Season 11, Episode 14 11x14: (Nov/18/2006) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje, Drew Lachey, Chamillionaire ft. Lil' Flip 04x11: (Jan/18/2006) As Himself 
  50 Cent, Christopher Meloni 03x156: (Nov/11/2005) As Himself (as Adewale) 

Lost (2004) 
  Orientation 02x03: (Oct/05/2005) As Mr. Eko, [Uncredited]
  Adrift 02x02: (Sep/28/2005) As Mr. Eko, [Uncredited]

Pensacola: Wings of Gold (1997) 
  Fallout 01x05: (Oct/13/1997) As Ambassador Odeku 

Cracker (US) (1997) 
  Madwoman 01x03: (Oct/02/1997) As Man With Amnesia 

Oz (1997) 
  A Game of Checkers 01x08: (Aug/25/1997) As Simon Adebisi 
  Plan B 01x07: (Aug/18/1997) As Simon Adebisi 
  To Your Health 01x06: (Aug/11/1997) As Simon Adebisi 
  Straight Life 01x05: (Aug/04/1997) As Simon Adebisi 

New York Undercover (1994) 
  Downtown Girl 01x25: (May/04/1995) As Cliff Ramsey 

Red Shoe Diaries (1992) 
  Written Word 03x06: (Unknown/Unaired) As The Student 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Is a Buddhist

He is fluent in several languages including English, Italian, Swahili and Yorùbá

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Trailer Released for 'The Job Lot' Series 2

Russell Tovey and Sarah Hadland will be reprising their roles of Karl and..

Warwick Davis talks new 'Celebrity Squares'

  Last month I had the chance to chat with Warwick Davis famous for..

Syfy Cancels 'The Wil Wheaton Project'

Wil Wheaton announced on his blog that Syfy has cancelled 'The Wil..