Login or register  
TV

James Tupper

Mostly Credited As: James Tupper
Birth Name: James Howard Tupper
Date Of Birth: August 04, 1965 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Dartmouth, Nova Scotia

James Tupper


Canadian actor James Tupper has a long list of acting accomplishments and hasn’t been shy to make a name for himself in Hollywood. After high school, he didn’t go straight to college, but rather lived on a coffee farm in East Africa and studied Swahili. Eventually, he did attend Concordia University in Montreal and earned a Theater Arts degree from Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, New Brunswick, New Jersey. It took him awhile to get into the acting game. When he did manage to score gigs, he continued to work part-time jobs like as a carpenter. In addition to acting in off-Broadway plays, Tupper made his movie debut in “Joe Dirt.” It was only a small role, but ever since then, he’s worked his way to being a star. His most popular credentials and characters include: Jack Slattery in “Men in Trees,” Dr. Chris Sands in “Mercy,” Dr. Andrew Perkins in “Grey’s Anatomy,” and David Clarke in “Revenge.” He’s also appeared in movies like “Mr. Popper’s Penguins” and “Me and Orson Welles.” He even writes. Tupper co-wrote - and starred in - the 2005 fully improvised movie “Loudmouth Soup,” which was filmed in only one night. Like many other actors, Tupper loves music and likes to play the guitar. He also believes in charity and gives back to causes like Cure Duchenne, an organization supporting muscular-dystrophy. In addition to his acting resume, Tupper is well-known for his relationship with actress Anne Heche. Before committing to Heche, Tupper was married to Katherine Mayfield. The two split in 2006, around the same time Tupper and Heche got together. Tupper met Heche on the set of the 2006 ABC series “Men in Trees,” and they have been inseparable since. In 2009, they gave birth to their son, Atlas. The name is a unique one and according to Tupper, Heche came up with the name and one day she said, “I think his name is Atlas.” I [Tupper] thought, ‘We are going to get beat up in the press for that!’ But I let it sit with me for a couple of days and thought, ‘You know what? That is a beautiful name.’” For short, they call him Attie. The two never intend to marry, and remain long-term partners and “eternally engaged.”

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Secret Lives Of Husbands And Wives (2013)As: Richard Deaver
Revenge (2011)As: David Clarke (Season 4+)
Mercy (2009)As: Chris Sands
Men in Trees (2006)As: Jack Slattery
Episode Cast Credits 

Revenge (2011) 
  Execution 03x22: (May/11/2014) As David Clarke 
  Struggle 03x15: (Mar/16/2014) As David Clarke 
  Illumination 02x16: (Mar/17/2013) As David Clarke 
  Union 02x13: (Feb/10/2013) As David Clarke 

Resurrection (2014) (2014) 
  Torn Apart 01x08: (May/04/2014) As Dr. Eric Ward 
  Schemes of the Devil 01x07: (Apr/27/2014) As Dr. Eric Ward 
  Home 01x06: (Apr/13/2014) As Dr. Eric Ward 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Unaccompanied Minor 07x22: (May/19/2011) As Dr. Andrew Perkins (Trauma Counsellor) 
  I Will Survive 07x21: (May/12/2011) As Dr. Andrew Perkins (Trauma Counsellor) 
  White Wedding 07x20: (May/05/2011) As Dr. Andrew Perkins (Trauma Counsellor) 
  It’s A Long Way Back 07x19: (Apr/28/2011) As Dr. Andrew Perkins (Trauma Counsellor) 

The Wendy Williams Show (2009) 
  Bill Bellamy; James Tupper 03x22: (Oct/06/2009) As Himself 

Samantha Who? (2007) 
  The Park 02x08: (Dec/01/2008) As Owen 
  The Farm 02x07: (Nov/24/2008) As Owen 
  The Ex 02x06: (Nov/17/2008) As Owen 
  The Building 02x04: (Nov/03/2008) As Owen 

The Love Comes Softly Saga (2003) 
  Love's Abiding Joy 01x04: (Oct/06/2006) As Henry Klein 
  Love's Long Journey 01x03: (Dec/03/2005) As Henry Klein 

CSI: NY (2004) 
  Dancing with the Fishes 02x05: (Oct/26/2005) As Paul Zernecky 

Gilmore Girls (2000) 
  New and Improved Lorelai 06x01: (Sep/13/2005) As Biker #1, [Co-Guest Stars]
  A House Is Not a Home 05x22: (May/17/2005) As Biker #2 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
James Tupper Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways' Press Release and Trailer from HBO

As the 11-time Grammy-winning, 25-million-plus-selling Foo Fighters ready..

Rage Ratings Review - Tuesday 19th August - US - Cable Highlights

With such a large choice of cable channels out there, TVRage's Ratings..

Rage Ratings Review: Wednesday 20th August - US - Actual

Primetime CBS opened the evening with 'Big Brother', with the ninth Power..