Login or register  
TV

Norman Mailer

Mostly Credited As: Norman Mailer
Birth Name: Norman Kingsley Mailer
Date Of Birth: January 31, 1923 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Long Branch, New Jersey
Date Of Death: November 10, 2007
Cause Of Death: acute renal failure

Norman Mailer


Norman Kingsley Mailer born in Long Branch, New Jersey on the 31st of January, 1923 is a well known American writer, journalist and novelist, whose literary accomplishment gone through the post WWII era to present day.

He was raised in Brooklyn and attended Harvard University in 1939.his interests in writing flourished while he was studying at the prestige University. He published is first literary work while he was only 18 years old.

Mailer would be later enlisted to join and serve in the army for World War II. In 1948, during his involvement in the army, he wrote his world-famous books, The Naked and the Dead, which was based on his personal experiences during the War.

In the years that followed his involvement in the war, He worked as a scriptwriter in Hollywood. Miller would be discouraged because of the blunted refusal of his works by many publishers. But he would latter become famous for his anti-establishment essayist in the mid 1950s. these works include:The White Negro: Superficial Reflections on the Hipster (1956), and Advertisement for Myself (1959). Both of which examine violence, hysteria, crime, and confusion in the them American society.

Norman Mailer Norman Mailer Norman Mailer Norman Mailer Norman Mailer Norman Mailer Norman Mailer Norman Mailer
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

American Masters (1986) 
  Marilyn Monroe: Still Life 19x04: (Jul/19/2006) As Himself 
  Mailer on Mailer 14x02: (Oct/04/2000) As Himself 
  The Life and Times of Allen Ginsburg 11x01: (Sep/17/1997) As Himself 

HBO First Look (1992) 
  Cinderella Man 13x??: (2005) As Himself 

Gilmore Girls (2000) 
  Norman Mailer, I'm Pregnant! 05x06: (Oct/26/2004) As Himself 

Berlin Mitte (1999) 
  Sprachlose Freundschaft - Wie fremd wird uns Amerika? 05x??: (Jul/03/2003) As Himself 

Gero von Boehm begegnet... (2002) 
  05. November 2002: Norman Mailer 01x15: (Nov/05/2002) As Himself 

Omnibus (1967) 
  The Last Moguls 20x07: (May/23/1986) As Himself 

Firing Line (1966) 
  What Does PEN Have to Offer? 20x43: (Dec/02/1985) As Himself 
  Crime and Punishment: Gary Gilmore 14x40: (Oct/12/1979) As Himself 
  Armies of the Night 03x21: (May/28/1968) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 49th Annual Academy Awards 25x01: (Mar/28/1977) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  26 October 1972 11x03: (Oct/26/1972) As Himself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 17, Episode 27 17x27: (Feb/13/1968) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Master Spy: The Robert Hanssen Story (2002)• Executive Producer
• Writer

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Norman had won two Pulitzer Prizes, for his non-fiction book "The Armies of the Night" (1969) and his novel "The Executioner's Song"

Norman was a member of the jury at the Cannes Film Festival in 1987.

Mailer has written several screenplays, including for The Naked and the Dead, The Executioner's Song and Tough Guys Don't Dance (a movie he also directed)... Like his contemporary Gore Vidal, Mailer has dabbled in politics -- he ran for mayor of New York City in 1969 and lost... In 2005 he was given an award for lifetime achievement by the National Book Foundation (they give out National Book Awards).

Norman Mailer Quotes
There are two kinds of brave men: those who are brave by the grace of nature, and those who are brave by an act of will.

I knew that there was one thing I wanted to be and that was a writer.

I take it for granted that there's a side of me that loves public action, and there's another side of me that really wants to be alone and work and write. And I've learned to alternate the two as matters develop.

Making a film is a cross between a circus, a military campaign, a nightmare, and orgy and a high.

Great writers are not easy to read, and shouldn't be.

Masculinity is not something given to you, but something you gain. And you gain it by winning small battles with honor.

Recent news

Masters of Sex star Lizzy Caplan nominated for Emmy; Masters of Sex Fact or Fiction?

The 2014 Emmy nominations were announced yesterday morning, and Lizzy..

Amanda Holden and Christine Bleakley Confirmed as 'This Morning' Maternity Cover

Phillip Schofield has announced live on air on todays episode of 'This..

Big Brother UK - Huge Armageddon Twist Revealed

Big Brother's Armageddon twist has been revealed, with new housemates due..