Login or register  
TV

Daphne Oxenford

Mostly Credited As: Daphne Oxenford
Birth Name: Daphne Margaret du Grivel Oxenford
Date Of Birth: October 31, 1919 (Age 93)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Barnet, London, England
Date Of Death: December 21, 2012




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Land Of Hope And Gloria (1992)As: Evelyn Spurling
Oh! Mr.Toad (1990)As: various characters -- [Voice]
The Dawson Watch (1979)As: Herself
Yanks Go Home (1976)As: Mrs Chambers (Series 1)
Coronation Street (1960)As: Esther Hayes (1960-1963, 1971-1972)
Episode Cast Credits 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Blood Wedding 11x02: (May/10/2008) As Cully's Grandparent 
  Four Funerals and a Wedding 09x08: (Sep/24/2006) As Muriel 
  Ghosts of Christmas Past (Dec/25/2004) As Muriel 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  The Devil You Know 15x02: (Oct/02/2005) As Enid Bakewell 
  Golf Papa One Zero 14x16: (Mar/27/2005) As Enid Bakewell 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Murder Rooms: The Dark Beginnings of Sherlock Holmes, II: (3) The Kingdom of Bones 22x06: (Aug/05/2002) As Dowager 

Murder Rooms (2001) 
  The Kingdom of Bones 01x04: (Sep/25/2001) As Dowager 

Casualty (1986) 
  Thicker Than Water 11x04: (Oct/05/1996) As Jean 
  Absolution 03x04: (Sep/30/1988) As Mrs. Johnson 

The House of Eliott (1991) 
  Episode Thirty-Two 03x08: (Feb/20/1994) As Mrs. Dodds 

The Bill (1984) 
  Keeping In Touch 09x26: (Mar/04/1993) As Mrs. Ellis 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  Dragonfire, Part Two 24x13: (Nov/30/1987) As Archivist 

Victorian Scandals (1976) 
  Beloved 01x07: (Oct/10/1976) As Ellen 

Man About the House (1973) 
  Another Bride Another Groom 06x07: (Apr/07/1976) As Chrissie's Mother 
  The Tender Trap 04x05: (Apr/03/1975) As Chrissie's Mother 
  And Mother Makes Four 01x02: (Aug/22/1973) As Mother 

The Carnforth Practice (1974) 
  The Tattered Anarchist 01x05: (May/19/1974) As Marion Douglas 

Crown Court (1972) 
  Robin and Juliet 02x10: (Nov/14/1973) As Gladys Kiteley 

Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em (1973) 
  The Hospital Visit 01x05: (Mar/15/1973) As Nurse Shaw 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Daphne Oxenford Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Carnival Films and ITV announce series 6 will be the final series of Downton Abbey

Carnival Films and ITV have announced that series 6 will be the final..

Trial and Punishment - The Musketeers Mini-Review and Recap

And so Series 2 of 'The Musketeers' ends, with a bang and a bit of a..