Login or register  
TV

Oliver Ford Davies

Mostly Credited As: Oliver Ford Davies
Birth Name: Oliver Robert Ford Davies
Date Of Birth: August 12, 1939 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Ealing, London, England
Height: 5' 11" (1.8 m)

Oliver Ford Davies



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Way We Live Now (2001)As: Mr. Longestaffe
Kavanagh Q.C. (1995)As: Peter Foxcott QC
Episode Cast Credits 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  A Caribbean Mystery 06x01: (Jun/16/2013) As Major Palgrave 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  November 9, 2012 13x314: (Nov/09/2012) As Himself 

Game of Thrones (2010) 
  The North Remembers 02x01: (Apr/01/2012) As Maester Cressen (Maester of Dragonstone, Killed by Poisoned Wine) 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Hidden Depths 08x07: (Mar/14/2005) As Otto Benham, [Starring Roles]

Spooks (2002) 
  Blood and Money 02x04: (Jun/23/2003) As Sir 'Dicky' Bowman 

Foyle's War (2002) 
  A Lesson In Murder 01x03: (Nov/10/2002) As Lawrence Gascoigne 

Kavanagh Q.C. (1995) 
  The End of Law 06x01: (Apr/25/2001) As Peter Foxcott 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  The Murder of Roger Ackroyd 07x01: (Jan/02/2000) As Dr James Sheppard 

Heartbeat (1992) 
  Testament 08x24: (Feb/28/1999) As Henry Tomkinson 

Pie in the Sky (1994) 
  Squashed Tomatoes 05x01: (Jun/29/1997) As James Truman 

Wycliffe (1994) 
  Slave of Duty 03x03: (Jul/07/1996) As Dr. Donald Treloar 

Coogan's Run (1995) 
  Natural Born Quizzers 01x05: (Dec/15/1995) As Dr Phillips 

MacGyver (1985) 
  MacGyver: Lost Treasure of Atlantis (May/14/1994) As Professor Simon Carson 

Between The Lines (1992) 
  Some Must Watch... 02x05: (Nov/02/1993) As John Gollap 

Maigret (1992) 
  Maigret on the Defensive 02x03: (Mar/28/1993) As Dr. Pardon 

Van der Valk (1972) 
  Still Waters [ 2 hrs ] 05x03: (Feb/19/1992) As Guus Kroese 

Inspector Morse (1987) 
  Second Time Around 05x01: (Feb/20/1991) As Frederick Redpath, [Starring Roles]

Casualty (1986) 
  Victim Of Circumstances 04x07: (Oct/20/1989) As The Major 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Cause Celebre: (Episode 1) 09x01: (Oct/13/1988) As J.D. Casswell 

Hannay (1988) 
  Voyage Into Fear 01x03: (Jan/20/1988) As Russian Ambassador 

Father Brown (1974) 
  The Eye of Apollo 01x04: (Oct/17/1974) As Inspector Corliss 

Crown Court (1972) 
  Midnight with No Pain 02x47: (Aug/07/1974) As Fr. Hilary Southan 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Oliver Ford Davies Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..

Christmas Cheer to help brighten up the Grown Ups over the holiday period

This time of year nothing beats coming in from the cold, putting on your..

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..