Login or register  
TV

Philip Lowrie

Mostly Credited As: Philip Lowrie
Birth Name: Colin Philip Lowrie
Date Of Birth: June 20, 1936 (Age 78)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire, England
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Philip Lowrie



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Coronation Street (1960)As: Dennis Tanner (1960-1962, 1963-1968, 2011-2014, 2014)
Episode Cast Credits 

Text Santa (2011) 
  Text Santa 2012 02x02: (Dec/21/2012) As Dennis Tanner/Norris' Grandad (A Christmas Corrie), [Co-Guest Stars]

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 2, Show 184 02x184: (Jun/01/2012) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 16, Show 12 16x12: (Sep/20/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Coronation Street (1960) 
  Fri May 13, 2011 [Episode 2] 52x96: (May/13/2011) As Dennis Tanner 
  Fri May 13, 2011 [Episode 1] 52x95: (May/13/2011) As Dennis Tanner 
  Thu May 12, 2011 52x94: (May/12/2011) As Dennis Tanner 

This Morning (1988) 
  April 15, 2011 23x155: (Apr/15/2011) As Himself 

Casualty (1986) 
  Alone On A Wide, Wide Sea 24x33: (Apr/24/2010) As Ancient Mariner 
  Hanging On 04x12: (Dec/01/1989) As Mr. Simon Spencer 

Doctors (2000) 
  Lost for Words 07x103: (Dec/01/2005) As Ron Cornwall 

Cilla's World Of Comedy (1976) 
  Who's Your Friend? 01x06: (Oct/04/1976) As Philip Travers 

Crown Court (1972) 
  Matron 01x114: (Jan/22/1975) As Dr. Pritchard 

Notorious Woman (1974) 
  Resolution 01x07: (Dec/15/1974) As Alexandre Manceau 

War and Peace (1972) 
  The Retreat 01x18: (Jan/25/1973) As French Lieutenant 
  Of Life and Death 01x17: (Jan/18/1973) As French Captain 
  New Beginnings 01x07: (Nov/09/1972) As Pierre's Second 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Philip Lowrie Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Iconic Actor, Leonard Nimoy, Passes Away at 83

In some very sad news, iconic and much loved actor Leonard Nimoy has..