Login or register  
TV

Pete Postlethwaite


Mostly Credited As: Pete Postlethwaite
Sometimes Credited As: Peter Postlethwaite

Birth Name: Peter William Postlethwaite
Date Of Birth: February 07, 1945 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Warrington, Cheshire, England
Date Of Death: January 02, 2011
Cause Of Death: Cancer
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Pete Postlethwaite




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Criminal Justice (2008)As: Hooch (2008)
The Sins (2000)As: Len Green
Tales of Sherwood Forest (1987)As: Eric
Episode Cast Credits 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 27, 2009 10x27: (Jan/27/2009) As Himself 

Richard & Judy (2001) 
  Series 10, Show 8 10x08: (Jun/25/2008) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  June 24, 2008 02x238: (Jun/24/2008) As Himself 

TFI Friday (1996) 
  Mariella Frostrup, Supergrass, Pete Postlethwaite 02x27: (Apr/04/1997) As Himself 

Sharpe (1993) 
  Sharpe's Enemy 02x02: (Jun/01/1994) As Sgt. Obadiah Hakeswill 
  Sharpe's Company 02x01: (May/25/1994) As Sgt. Obadiah Hakeswill 

Pie in the Sky (1994) 
  A Matter of Taste 01x08: (May/01/1994) As Kevin Tasker 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 66th Annual Academy Awards 42x01: (Mar/21/1994) As Nominee: Best Supporting Actor, [Co-Guest Stars]

Casualty (1986) 
  The Good Life 08x13: (Dec/11/1993) As Hank 
  Close To Home 05x03: (Sep/21/1990) As Ralph Peters 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  Goose Bumps 05x10: (Nov/07/1993) As Terence Sullivan 

Minder (1979) 
  The Roof of all Evil 09x08: (Feb/25/1993) As Logie 
  Back in Good Old England 03x12: (Mar/31/1982) As Jack Wragg 

Between The Lines (1992) 
  Out of The Game 01x02: (Sep/11/1992) As Ch. Supt. Jameson 

The Bill (1984) 
  Principled Negotiation 08x38: (May/12/1992) As Ray Goller 

Coronation Street (1960) 
  Wed 21 Jan, 1981 22x06: (Jan/21/1981) As Det Sgt Cross 

Going Straight (1978) 
  Going, Going, Gone 01x05: (Mar/31/1978) As Thomas Clifford Crowther 

Last of the Summer Wine (1973) 
  A Merry Heatwave (Dec/28/1977) As Postman 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Pete Postlethwaite Quotes

No quotes added for this person