Login or register  
TV

Benjamin Whitrow


Mostly Credited As: Benjamin Whitrow
Sometimes Credited As: Ben Whitrow

Birth Name: Benjamin John Whitrow
Date Of Birth: February 17, 1937 (Age 78)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Oxford, England

Benjamin Whitrow




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Other People's Children (2000)As: Duncan
Pride and Prejudice (1996)As: Bennett
Chancer (1990)As: Robert Douglas
Ffizz (1987)As: Hugo Walker (1987-1989)
Episode Cast Credits 

Wolf Hall (2015) 
  Anna Regina 01x03: (Feb/04/2015) As Archbishop Warham 

New Tricks (2003) 
  London Underground 11x05: (Sep/15/2014) As Edward Fraser 

Casualty (1986) 
  Human Resources 27x33: (Apr/27/2013) As Godfrey Whithouse 
  Hide And Seek 06x04: (Sep/27/1991) As Douglas Cranville 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Secrets and Spies 12x03: (Jul/07/2009) As Sir Malcolm Frazer, [Starring Roles]
  Tainted Fruit 04x06: (Sep/23/2001) As Hugo Balcombe, [Starring Roles]

Bonekickers (2008) 
  Warriors 01x02: (Jul/15/2008) As Mr Carr 

Trial and Retribution (1997) 
  Tracks (2) 11x10: (Mar/27/2008) As Jarvis 
  Tracks (1) 11x09: (Mar/20/2008) As Jarvis 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Pride and Prejudice: (Part 3) 38x07: (Feb/24/2008) As Mr. Bennet 
  Pride and Prejudice: (Part 2) 38x06: (Feb/17/2008) As Mr. Bennet 
  Pride and Prejudice: (Part 1) 38x05: (Feb/10/2008) As Mr. Bennet 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  After the Funeral 10x03: (Mar/26/2006) As Timothy Abernethie 

Monarch of the Glen (2000) 
  Episode Eight 03x08: (Dec/23/2001) As Terry McLean 

Jonathan Creek (1997) 
  Miracle in Crooked Lane 03x05: (Dec/28/1999) As Rupert 

Inspector Morse (1987) 
  The Daughters of Cain 09x01: (Nov/27/1996) As Brownlee 

The Bill (1984) 
  Other Voices 11x62: (Jun/08/1995) As James Merchant 

Peak Practice (1993) 
  Hope to Die 01x06: (Jun/14/1993) As Dr. Laurence Reeve 

Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) 
  Rumpole at Sea 06x04: (Nov/18/1991) As Reverend Britwell 

Chillers (1990) 
  Sauce for the Goose 01x02: (Apr/21/1990) As Mr. Emery 

Bergerac (1981) 
  Low Profile 04x04: (Nov/01/1985) As B J Farrell 

Dempsey and Makepeace (1985) 
  In the Dark 02x09: (Oct/26/1985) As Adrian Lindsay 

Agatha Christie's Partners in Crime (1983) 
  Finessing the King 01x06: (Nov/27/1983) As Sir Arthur Merivale 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  What Have you Been up to Lately? 05x13: (Jul/18/1982) As Fergus Locke 

Play for Today (1970) 
  The Factory 12x09: (Dec/22/1981) As James Sellars 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Troilus and Cressida 04x02: (Oct/07/1981) As Ulysses 

The Sweeney (1975) 
  Latin Lady 04x12: (Nov/30/1978) As Braithwaite 
  Drag Act 04x03: (Sep/21/1978) As Braithwaite 
  Hard Men 04x02: (Sep/14/1978) As Det. Chief Supt. Braithwaite 

The Squirrels (1975) 
  The Cover Up 03x10: (Jan/27/1977) As Northwood-Black 

Play of the Month (1965) 
  King Lear 10x07: (Mar/23/1975) As Duke of Albany 

The Aweful Mr. Goodall (1974) 
  The Good Samaritan 01x06: (May/10/1974) As Captain Stearns 

Dr. Finlay's Casebook (1962) 
  Time Past - Time Future 06x04: (Oct/23/1967) As Robert McDowell 

Detective (1964) 
  Sir John Appleby, A Connoisseur's Case 01x12: (Jun/15/1964) As Peter Binns 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Benjamin Whitrow Quotes

No quotes added for this person