Login or register  
TV

Joyce Brothers

Mostly Credited As: Joyce Brothers
Sometimes Credited As: Dr. Joyce Brothers

Birth Name: Joyce Diane Bauer
Date Of Birth: September 20, 1927 (Age 85)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York City, New York
Date Of Death: May 13, 2013
Cause Of Death: Respiratory failure (Fort Lee, New Jersey)
Height: 5' (1.52 m)

Joyce Brothers



Joyce Brothers Joyce Brothers Joyce Brothers
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The 2006 Winter Olympics (2006) 
  Day 8 of Competition 01x09: (Feb/18/2006) As Herself 

Entourage (2004) 
  Oh, Mandy 02x08: (Jul/24/2005) As Herself 

The Mullets (2003) 
  Grudge Match 01x05: (Oct/07/2003) As Dr. Joyce Brothers 

Ally McBeal (1997) 
  Those Lips, That Hand 02x18: (Apr/19/1999) As Herself 

Kenan & Kel (1996) 
  Freezer Burned 03x11: (Jan/02/1999) As Herself 

Pinky and the Brain (1995) 
  The Pinky And The Brain Reunion Special 04x06: (Sep/25/1998) As Herself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Dr. Joyce Brothers 03x104: (Aug/17/1998) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Dr. Joyce Brothers 02x55: (Apr/24/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Michael J. Fox, Dave Foley 05x119: (May/05/1998) As Herself, [Uncredited]
  Mark Wahlberg, Chris Kattan 05x117: (Apr/30/1998) As Herself, [Uncredited]
  Danny Aiello, Joyce Brothers, Imani Coppola 05x47: (Dec/12/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Mike Hammer, Private Eye (1997) 
  Dump the Creep 01x17: (Apr/12/1998) As Dr. Simmons 

All That (1994) 
  Dr. Joyce Brothers & Sherman Hemsley/Heavy D. 03x14: (Sep/06/1997) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

Perversions of Science (1997) 
  Planely Possible 01x06: (Jun/25/1997) As Therapist Bethany Wolf 

The Nanny (US) (1993) 
  That's Midlife 03x23: (Mar/11/1996) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Cybill Sheperd, Al Franken, Sati Achath 03x93: (Feb/02/1996) As Herself (cameo) 

Melrose Place (1992) (1992) 
  Amanda Unplugged 04x09: (Oct/30/1995) As Herself 
  Dial M for Melrose 04x08: (Oct/23/1995) As Herself 
  Let the Games Begin 04x07: (Oct/16/1995) As Herself 

Baywatch (1989) 
  Deep Trouble 05x19: (May/01/1995) As Doctor 

Picket Fences (1992) 
  System Down 02x18: (Apr/01/1994) As Dr Gibbs 

Frasier (1993) 
  Selling Out 01x09: (Nov/11/1993) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

Married ... with Children (1987) 
  Sue Casa, His Casa 05x03: (Oct/07/1990) As The Judge 

ALF (1986) 
  Tonight, Tonight (2) 03x05: (Oct/24/1988) As Herself 
  Tonight, Tonight (1) 03x04: (Oct/24/1988) As Herself 

Moonlighting (1985) 
  A Trip to the Moon 04x01: (Sep/29/1987) As Herself 

Mike Hammer (1983) (1984) 
  Lady Killer 03x18: (Mar/25/1987) As Herself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Don Rickles/Billy Idol 09x11: (Jan/28/1984) As Herself, [Uncredited]

CHiPs (1977) 
  Fun House 06x19: (Mar/13/1983) As Herself 
  The Spaceman Made Me Do It 06x03: (Oct/24/1982) As Herself 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  Room 3502 02x21: (Mar/10/1983) As Dr. Hammond 

Police Squad! (1982) 
  Revenge and Remorse (The Guilty Alibi) 01x04: (Mar/25/1982) As Herself 

Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) 
  Attack Angels 05x14: (Jun/03/1981) As Dr. Lantry, [Special Guest Stars]

WKRP in Cincinnati (1978) 
  Hotel Oceanview 03x05: (Nov/29/1980) As Vicky Von Vickey 

The Wild Wild West (1965) 
  More Wild Wild West (1) (Oct/07/1980) As The Bystander, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Dream Ship/Best of Friends/Aftermath 02x20: (Feb/10/1979) As Mrs. Magwich 

Project UFO (1978) 
  Sighting 4021: The Superstition Mountain Incident 02x08: (Dec/07/1978) As Dr. Siginaw 
  Sighting 4010: The Waterford Incident 01x10: (May/07/1978) As Dr. Paulson 

Flying High (1978) 
  High Rollers 01x08: (Nov/24/1978) As Herself 

Happy Days (1974) 
  Spunkless Spunky 05x19: (Feb/07/1978) As Herself 

Police Woman (1974) 
  Do You Still Beat Your Wife? 04x01: (Oct/25/1977) As Dr. Harper 
  Task Force (2) 02x24: (Mar/02/1976) As Unknown 

The Sonny & Cher Show (1976) 
  Show 31 02x20: (Feb/25/1977) As Herself 

Battle of the Network Stars (1976) 
  Special #1 01x01: (Nov/13/1976) As Herself (Reporter), [Guest Hosts]

Ellery Queen (1975) 
  The Adventure of the Two-Faced Woman 01x18: (Feb/29/1976) As Lillian McGraw 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Mike Connors / Dr. Joyce Brothers / Ruth Buzzi / Bobbi Martin 07x09: (Nov/11/1971) As Herself 

The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967) 
  Show #46 02x26: (Apr/02/1968) As Herself 

The Jack Benny Program (1950) 
  Jack Appears on a Panel Show 15x26: (Apr/02/1965) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]
Latest news

Dr. Joyce Brothers dies at 85 May/13/2013

All news
Trivia

Stands 5 ft. tall.

Joyce Brothers Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Rob James-Collier explains why Thomas Barlow behaves badly

I caught up with Rob James-Collier at the official press launch for the..

Updated: Actress Lynda Bellingham Dies Aged 66

Actress and presenter, Lynda Bellingham has died aged 66. The actress..

X Factor - Double Elimination Results

Dermot returned with the results of the second public vote of the series..