Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

George Macready


Mostly Credited As: George Macready
Birth Name: George Peabody Macready, Jr.
Date Of Birth: August 29, 1899 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Providence, Rhode Island
Date Of Death: July 02, 1973
Cause Of Death: emphysema (Los Angeles, CA)
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

George Macready




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Peyton Place (1964)As: Martin Peyton (S02-S04)
Episode Cast Credits 

Lancer (1968) 
  Legacy 02x10: (Dec/09/1969) As Harlan Garrett 

Night Gallery (1970) 
  The Cemetery (Nov/08/1969) As Hendricks 

Get Smart (1965) (1965) 
  Operation Ridiculous 03x21: (Mar/02/1968) As Mr. Fitzmaurice 

The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (1964) 
  The Re-Collector's Affair 02x06: (Oct/22/1965) As Demos 

Profiles in Courage (1964) 
  Grover Cleveland 01x21: (Apr/04/1965) As guest star 

The Outer Limits (1963) 
  The Production and Decay of Strange Particles 01x30: (Apr/20/1964) As Dr. Marshall 
  The Invisibles 01x19: (Feb/03/1964) As Governor Lawrence K. Hillmond 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  The Ordeal of Mrs. Snow 02x25: (Apr/17/1964) As Hillary Pine 

The Great Adventure (1963) 
  The President Vanishes 01x21: (Mar/13/1964) As Dr. Keen 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  The Long Morrow 05x15: (Jan/10/1964) As Dr. Bixler 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Elusive Element 06x24: (Apr/11/1963) As Roscoe Pearce 
  The Case of the Posthumous Painter 05x09: (Nov/11/1961) As Dr. Vincent Kenyon 
  The Case of the Blind Man's Bluff 04x19: (Mar/11/1961) As Charles Slade 
  The Case of the Purple Woman 02x09: (Dec/06/1958) As Milo Girard 

The Dakotas (1963) 
  Mutiny At Fort Mercy 01x03: (Jan/21/1963) As Captain Ridgeway 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  The Thing Speaks for Itself 02x15: (Jan/10/1963) As Dr. Harper Faring 

The Tall Man (1960) 
  Phoebe 02x38: (May/26/1962) As Cyrus Canfield 
  Counterfeit Law 01x10: (Nov/26/1960) As Roy Barlow 

Cain's Hundred (1961) 
  The Swinger 01x25: (Apr/03/1962) As James Harrison 

Laramie (1959) 
  Handful of Fire 03x10: (Dec/05/1961) As Col. John Barrington 

Adventures in Paradise (1959) 
  Show Me a Hero 03x06: (Nov/05/1961) As Shepherd 
  The Feather Cloak 02x20: (Feb/27/1961) As Christopher Weldon 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  The Weird Tailor 02x04: (Oct/16/1961) As Mr. Smith 

Route 66 (1960) (1960) 
  Effigy in Snow 01x21: (Mar/24/1961) As Mr. Fontaine 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  The Preliminaries 08x22: (Mar/19/1961) As Oliver Prentiss 
  The Portrait 06x21: (Feb/22/1959) As Bernard Vanderhoff 

The Islanders (1960) 
  Willy's Millionaire 01x18: (Feb/12/1961) As Harja 

Bat Masterson (1958) 
  Tempest at Tioga Pass 03x14: (Jan/05/1961) As Clyde Richards 

The Rebel (1959) 
  Johnny Yuma at Appomattox 02x01: (Sep/18/1960) As General Robert E. Lee, [Special Guest Stars]
  Vicious Circle 01x04: (Oct/25/1959) As Pollack 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  In the Presence of Mine Enemies 04x17: (May/18/1960) As Captain Richter 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  Ambush 03x32: (Apr/23/1960) As Gunder 

The Rifleman (1958) 
  The Lariat 02x27: (Mar/29/1960) As Matt Wymerman 
  Eight Hours to Die 01x06: (Nov/04/1958) As Judge Zephaniah Burton 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  Thunder in the Night 02x14: (Feb/19/1960) As Paul Reuter 

Riverboat (1959) 
  Guns for Empire 01x14: (Dec/20/1959) As Anthony Lorrimer 

Tightrope (US) (1959) 
  The Lady 01x13: (Dec/08/1959) As Latham Grant 

Bonanza (1959) 
  A Rose for Lotta 01x01: (Sep/12/1959) As Alpheus Troy 

The Texan (1958) 
  A Time of the Year 01x13: (Dec/22/1958) As Big Jim Sammett 

Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) 
  Rawhide Breed 01x15: (Dec/13/1958) As Jefferson Klingsmith 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Lynching Man 04x10: (Nov/15/1958) As Charlie Drain 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  The Trouble With Ruth 08x05: (Oct/24/1958) As Joseph Libo 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  The Quest of Quesnay 03x119: (May/07/1958) As guest star 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Vicious Circle 02x29: (Apr/14/1957) As Vincent Williams 
  The Cheney Vase 01x13: (Dec/25/1955) As Homer Koether 
  Premonition 01x02: (Oct/09/1955) As Doug Irwin 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Flight from Tormendero 05x23: (Feb/24/1957) As Clive 
  The Night Goes On 04x25: (Mar/18/1956) As Henry 
  The Bitter Choice 03x24: (Mar/20/1955) As Colonel 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  The Diamond as Big as the Ritz 09x01: (Sep/28/1955) As guest star 
  A Seacoast in Bohemia 08x30: (Apr/27/1955) As guest star 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Conviction of Peter Shea 07x26: (Mar/14/1955) As Baker 
  The Missing Men 07x16: (Jan/03/1955) As Horne 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Message in a Bottle 04x01: (Sep/03/1953) As Cloud 

City Detective (1953) 
  The Case of the Paper Button 01x07: (1953) As Arnold Jaffe 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He owned an art gallery with Vincent Price.

MacReady studied to be a mathematician.

George Macready Quotes

No quotes added for this person