Login or register  
TV

Lorna Fitzgerald

Mostly Credited As: Lorna Fitzgerald
Birth Name: Lorna Katie Fitzgerald
Date Of Birth: March 08, 1996 (Age 18)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Northampton, England

Lorna Fitzgerald


Lorna Fitzgerald is best known as Abi Branning in the BBC soap "Eastenders". She was born on the 8th March, 1996 in Northampton, England, and lives in Hunsbury, Northampton. She made her debut at the age of 4 in the award winning short film "Big Girl, Little Girl". She went on to make appearances in series such as "Casualty", the BBC comedy series "According to Bex" in which she played the main character as a child in various flashback scenes, and the ITV 1 series "The Golden Hour".
Her big break came when she starred opposite Sarah Lancashire, and Timothy Spall in the drama "Cherished", in which she played Jade Canning, the youngest daughter of Angela Canning who was wrongly accused of killing her babies. In 2006, she got the part of Abi Branning the youngest daughter of Max and Tanya Branning in "Eastenders" after 3 auditions. She has just celebrated her 3rd year in the show.
Apart from her TV appearances, she has also performed on stage, most notably as the lead dancer in the lavish opera "Aida", a young gang member in a modern re-telling of Romeo and Juliet "The Divide", and as The Chief Alien in "The Forbidden Planet". She has also appeared in adverts for Childline, and Nescafe.
Her outside interests are dancing, mainly ballet and tap, playing the guitar, and swimming. She lives with her Mother Teresa, and Sisters Corinne and Abigail.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
EastEnders (1985)As: Abi Branning (2006-present)
Episode Cast Credits 

This Morning (1988) 
  May 23, 2014 26x179: (May/23/2014) As Herself 
  May 20, 2014 26x176: (May/20/2014) As Herself 

The British Soap Awards (1999) 
  2012 Soap Awards 01x14: (May/02/2012) As Herself 

Casualty (1986) 
  Animals 19x28: (Mar/19/2005) As Polly Farrell 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lorna Fitzgerald Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..