Login or register  
TV

Joseph Cotten

Mostly Credited As: Joseph Cotten
Birth Name: Joseph Cheshire Cotten
Date Of Birth: May 15, 1905 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Petersburg, Virginia
Date Of Death: February 06, 1994
Cause Of Death: Pneumonia (Westwood, California, USA)
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Joseph Cotten


As a child, Joseph Cheshire Cotten enjoyed putting on performances for his family. After studying at the Hickman School of Expression in Washington, D.C., he set out for New York in 1924 intent on a career on the stage. Instead he found himself working as a shipping clerk. Discouraged, he moved to Florida where he worked a variety of jobs including a stint as an ad salesman/drama critic for the Miami Herald while appearing in plays at the Miami Civic Theater. Through his Miami Herald job, he got himself a position as an assistant stage manager at a theatre in New York which led to a season at the Copley Theatre in Boston where he had the opportunity to play a variety of roles in a variety of plays.

In 1930, he made his Broadway debut and later started working on radio where he met a young actor named Orson Welles. By 1937, he had joined Orson Welles' Mercury Theater which eventually included radio, stage and film. The men remained lifelong friends and Cotten made his film debut in the Welles classic Citizen Kane in 1941. Other collaborations with Welles followed most notably The Magnificent Ambersons and The Third Man.

In 1943, Cotten signed with famed producer David O. Selznick and he played the romantic lead opposite the major female stars of the day including Ingrid Bergman, Bette Davis and Claudette Colbert.

His television roles vary from Dr. Kildare to The Virginian to Fantasy Island to Tales of the Unexpected. In all, his career spanned over 100 appearances in films and on television.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hollywood and the Stars (1963)As: Himself (Host)
On Trial (1956)As: Himself (Host)
The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955)As: Host (1955-1956)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Two for Julie/Aunt Hilly/The Duel 04x23: (Mar/14/1981) As unknown 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  Depart in Peace 02x10: (May/03/1980) As Lionel 
  Edward the Conqueror 01x07: (May/05/1979) As Edward 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  The Wedding 03x07: (Nov/03/1979) As Thomas Cummings Helena's Father 
  Return to Fantasy Island (Jan/20/1978) As Simon Grant 

The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (1977) 
  Arson and Old Lace 02x21: (Apr/01/1978) As Rathbone 

The Rockford Files (1974) (1974) 
  This Case is Closed (2) 01x07: (Oct/18/1974) As Warren Jameson 
  This Case is Closed (1) 01x06: (Oct/18/1974) As Warren Jameson 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  A Collection of Eagles 01x18: (Feb/01/1973) As John R. James 

It Takes a Thief (1968) (1968) 
  To Lure a Man 03x13: (Dec/18/1969) As Mr. Jack 
  Hans Across the Border (2) 02x08: (Nov/19/1968) As Colonel Heinrich 
  Hans Across the Border (1) 02x07: (Nov/12/1968) As Colonel Heinrich 

Kraft Music Hall (1958) 
  Don Adams and Don Rickles Are Alive and Well and Living In California 11x16: (Feb/19/1969) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #25 02x11: (Dec/02/1968) As Himself 
  Episode #24 02x10: (Nov/25/1968) As Himself 

Journey to the Unknown (1968) 
  Do Me a Favor and Kill Me 01x05: (Nov/07/1968) As Jeff 

Ironside (1967) 
  Split Second to an Epitaph 02x02: (Sep/26/1968) As Dr. Benjamin Stern 

Cimarron Strip (1967) 
  The Search 01x09: (Nov/09/1967) As Nathan Tio 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  By His Own Verdict 06x09: (Nov/15/1963) As Arnold Buhler 

The Great Adventure (1963) 
  The Massacre at Wounded Knee 01x03: (Oct/11/1963) As Captain Meehan 
  The Death of Sitting Bull 01x02: (Oct/04/1963) As Captain Meehan 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The John Augustus Story 06x05: (Oct/17/1962) As John Augustus, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Captain Dan Brady Story 05x01: (Sep/07/1961) As Dan Brady, [Special Guest Stars]

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  The Adminstrator 01x16: (Jan/11/1962) As Charles Ladovan 

Bus Stop (US) (1961) 
  Cherie 01x07: (Nov/12/1961) As Wheelwright 

Checkmate (1960) 
  Face in the Window 01x05: (Oct/22/1960) As Dr. George Mallinson 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  Dark Fear 02x03: (Oct/13/1960) As Charles Lawrence 
  The Blue Goose 01x25: (Mar/21/1960) As Dick Burlingame 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Dead Weight 05x09: (Nov/22/1959) As Courtney Masterson 
  Together 03x15: (Jan/12/1958) As Tony Gould 
  Breakdown 01x07: (Nov/13/1955) As William Callew 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  The Day the Town Stood Up 02x03: (Oct/02/1959) As Black McSween 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  Man Unforgiving 02x13: (Jan/03/1958) As Ben Harper 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Neighbors 07x11: (Dec/06/1957) As guest star 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Edge of Innocence 02x08: (Oct/31/1957) As Robert Rainey 

Telephone Time (1956) 
  The Man the Navy Couldn't Sink 03x06: (Oct/15/1957) As guest star 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Enemies 05x05: (Oct/14/1956) As Corporal 
  H.M.S. Marlborough Will Enter Port 04x31: (Apr/29/1956) As Captain 
  The High Green Wall 03x04: (Oct/03/1954) As Hanly 

The Ford Television Theatre (1952) 
  Man Without a Fear 04x22: (Mar/01/1956) As John Ashburn 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Reunion 03x03: (Sep/11/1955) As Guest Host 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Joseph Cotten Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

WATCH: Cilla Episode 2 Preview

After achieving overnight ratings of 6.7 million viewers last night, itv..

Hugh Bonneville talks Downton Abbey

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..

VH1 Renews 'Dating Naked'

  The people have spoken, and what they want is more gratuitous nudity..