Login or register  
TV

Dawn Richard

Mostly Credited As: Dawn Richard
Sometimes Credited As: Dawn Angelique

Birth Name: Dawn Angelique Richard
Date Of Birth: August 05, 1983 (Age 31)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Dawn Richard


Dawn was born to dance school owner/teacher Debi Richard and Frank Richard, formerly of the band Chocolate Milk. She was bound to display all of the talent she posses today. As she sits, poised and ready for questioning, there is not doubt, she is ready to take “Making the Band” by storm. Dawn recently auditioned in Orlando, Florida to be a part of the MTV hit show “Making the Band 3”. Of 1100 hopefuls, only 3 made the cut to appear before Sean “Puffy” Combs in New York, to become one of the 15 girls who will live in one house, of which only a few will ultimately make the band. Dawn was one of the fortunate few who made it past the Orlando auditions.

From cheerleading at De La Salle high school, playing softball there, playing basketball at Nicholls State University (where she was also a Cheerleader), Richard has always maintained a hectic schedule. Now a Senior Marketing Major at the University of New Orleans and a Hornets Honeybee, and Making the Band 3 Semi Finalist, Dawn’s life has taken many turns. Deciding to sing was initially a struggle. However, her attitude, her energy and her talent has triumphed over the scrapes and bruises of the fields and courts of her past. Sorry fellas, a Singer at Southern University of New Orleans has her heart and fully supports her in all her endeavors. As she embarks on her Making the Band 3 tryouts, Richard will miss the other Honeybees, the crazy locker room experiences and the energy of the Hornet fans. “The energy is huge. I thank God everyday and every game for the opportunity to have such a wonderful experience here with the Hornets,” recalls Dawn. She is wonderful, thoughtful, intrinsically and extrinsically motivated. Most of all she is grounded. “I’m going to give my all to this Making the Band experience. No matter what happens, I know I gave 100% of myself.”

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Making the Band 4 (2007)As: Herself (S02)
Making the Band 3 (2005)As: Herself (S02-S03)
Episode Cast Credits 

TRL (1998) 
  December 20, 2005 07x7047: (Dec/20/2005) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Dawn is one of the five members of the all-girl R&B/Rap group known as "Danity Kane".

Wrote the Christmas single, "Home For Christmas" by Danity Kane.

Dawn Richard Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Silent Witness returns on January 5th on BBC One

'Silent Witness' will return on January 5th, 2015 on BBC One. The new..

Downton Abbey could have a movie spin off

Downton Abbey could be soon about to hit cinema screens with a movie..

Winterwatch will return in January with a third series

'Winterwatch' will return in Janary for a new series of wildlife reports..