Login or register  
TV

Dominic West

Mostly Credited As: Dominic West
Birth Name: Dominic Gerard Fe West
Date Of Birth: October 15, 1969 (Age 44)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Dominic West


Born on October 15th 1969, Dominic West was one of seven children - five girls, two boys - born to George & Moya West in Sheffield, England.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Affair (2014)As: Noah
Burton and Taylor (2013)As: Richard Burton
Appropriate Adult (2011)As: Fred West
The Hour (2011) (2011)As: Hector Madden
The Devil's Whore (2008)As: Oliver Cromwell
The Wire (2002)As: Det./Off. James 'Jimmy' McNulty
Out of Hours (1998)As: Dr. Paul Featherstone
Episode Cast Credits 

London Marathon (1981) 
  34rd Annual London Marathon 01x35: (Apr/13/2014) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  January 21, 2014 04x98: (Jan/21/2014) As Himself 
  July 18, 2013 03x222: (Jul/18/2013) As Himself 
  May 28, 2012 02x185: (May/28/2012) As Himself 

Muse of Fire: A Shakespearean Road Movie (2013) 
  Muse of Fire: A Shakesperean Road Movie 01x01: (Oct/24/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  July 17, 2013 14x198: (Jul/17/2013) As Himself 
  November 29, 2012 13x334: (Nov/29/2012) As Himself 
  November 9, 2012 13x314: (Nov/09/2012) As Himself 
  May 28, 2012 13x149: (May/28/2012) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  July 12, 2013 07x229: (Jul/12/2013) As Himself 

Lifeline (UK) (2014) 
  The Sick Children's Trust 10x08: (Sep/16/2012) As Himself 

Perspectives (2011) 
  Lenny Henry: Finding Shakespeare 02x02: (Apr/01/2012) As Himself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Gérard Depardieu, Damian Lewis, Dominic West, Olly Murs 10x18: (Mar/09/2012) As Himself 
  Sarah Jessica Parker, Dominic West, Joan Rivers, Jedward 06x12: (Dec/31/2009) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  June 1, 2011 23x187: (Jun/01/2011) As Himself 
  April 2, 2009 21x144: (Apr/02/2009) As Himself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Dominic West, James May, Reginald D Hunter 38x08: (Dec/11/2009) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


The Wire (2002) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Took 05x07 Feb/17/2008 As: Director
Trivia

In July 2005, Dominic auditioned to be the new James Bond.

In 1993 he graduated from Dublin's Trinity College, with a B.A. in English literature.

Although British born, his character on The Wire is American.

In 1988, he spent four months as a cattle herder in Argentina just to do something different.

The producers of The Wire almost didn't cast him because he thought his audition tape was "weird".

He is a 1995 graduate of Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

He had a long term relationship Polly Astor, a well known British journalist.

In 1999, his daughter Martha was born to him and then girlfriend, Polly Astor.

He has brown hair and brown eyes.

Dominic West Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

itv confirms the launch date for itvBe

itv have today announced that new free to air channel itvBe will launch..

'Emmerdale' Vet Vanessa meets a new love interest

When Vanessa (Michelle Hardwick) heads to Hotten for a night on the tiles..

LIVE: The Commonwealth Games 2014 - Opening Ceremony!

Join us tonight for live updates from Celtic Park, Glasgow as the opening..