Login or register  
TV

Ed Kemmer

Mostly Credited As: Ed Kemmer
Sometimes Credited As: Edward Kemmer

Birth Name: Edward William Kemmerer
Date Of Birth: October 29, 1921 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Reading, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: November 09, 2004
Cause Of Death: stroke

Ed Kemmer



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Somerset (1970)As: Ben Grant (1970-1974)
Another World (1964)As: Ben Grant (1970)
The Clear Horizon (1960)As: Roy Selby
As The World Turns (1956)As: Dick Martin (1966-1970, 1975-1978)
Space Patrol (US) (1950)As: Commander Buzz Corry
Episode Cast Credits 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Echo Pass Story 08x14: (Jan/03/1965) As Reis Dressen 

Combat! (1962) 
  The Impostor 03x10: (Nov/24/1964) As Lt. Tracey 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  The Action of the Tiger 01x16: (Feb/20/1964) As Stewart 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident of the Midnight Cave 06x16: (Jan/16/1964) As Dr. Jethro Manning 
  Hostage Child 04x22: (Mar/09/1962) As Major Harper 

The Fugitive (1963) (1963) 
  Decision in the Ring 01x06: (Oct/22/1963) As Hank Stone 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Nightmare at 20,000 Feet 05x03: (Oct/11/1963) As Flight Engineer (as Edward Kemmer), [Co-Guest Stars]

The Virginian (1962) 
  Vengeance is the Spur 01x22: (Feb/27/1963) As Eddie Thorpe (as Edward Kemmer) 

SurfSide 6 (1960) 
  Many a Slip 02x23: (Feb/26/1962) As Bobby Edwards 
  The Wedding Guest 02x02: (Sep/25/1961) As Matt Kerwin 

The Dick Powell Show (1961) 
  Seeds of April 01x21: (Feb/13/1962) As Peter Brett 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  The Truth Teller 10x10: (Jan/01/1962) As Stanley 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  The Navy Caper 04x13: (Dec/15/1961) As Lt. Cdr. Don Tyson 
  Created He Them 02x14: (Jan/01/1960) As Page 
  One False Step 01x11: (Dec/19/1958) As David Evans 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Pathetic Patient 05x07: (Oct/28/1961) As Leslie Hall (as Edward Kemmer) 
  The Case of the Frantic Flyer 03x12: (Jan/09/1960) As Roger Porter 

Target: The Corruptors (1961) 
  The Invisible Government 01x04: (Oct/20/1961) As Bert Bale 

Stagecoach West (1960) 
  The Renegades 01x37: (Jun/20/1961) As Dan Pollier 

The Rebel (1959) 
  The Hostage 02x39: (Jun/11/1961) As Jesse Wilks 
  The Champ 02x03: (Oct/02/1960) As Jake Wiley 
  Lady of Quality 01x35: (Jun/05/1960) As Dr. Curtis 

Coronado 9 (1960) 
  Blow, Gabriella 01x15: (Dec/13/1960) As guest star 

Colt .45 (1957) 
  Trial by Rope 03x21: (May/03/1960) As Ben Anderson 

Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) 
  The Inheritance 02x30: (Apr/30/1960) As Adam Smith / William Davis (as Edward Kemmer) 
  Reunion for Revenge 01x21: (Jan/24/1959) As Aben Start 

The Alaskans (1959) 
  A Barrel Of Gold 01x26: (Apr/03/1960) As Vess Owen 

Philip Marlowe (1959) 
  You Kill Me 01x26: (Mar/29/1960) As Ralph Craig 
  Standard for Murder 01x15: (Jan/12/1960) As Richard 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  The Great Bullion Robbery 04x27: (Mar/21/1960) As Joe 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Karen Summers 06x24: (Mar/09/1960) As Paul Torrance 
  Millionaire Jeff Ellis 02x11: (Dec/14/1955) As Jeff Ellis 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  Gold, Glory and Custer - Requiem (2) 04x08: (Jan/11/1960) As Captain Benteen 
  Gold, Glory and Custer - Prelude (1) 04x07: (Jan/04/1960) As Captain Fred Benteen 

Maverick (1957) 
  A Tale of Three Cities 03x06: (Oct/18/1959) As Sherwood Hampton 
  The Naked Gallows 01x13: (Dec/15/1957) As Clete Overton 

Hawaiian Eye (1959) 
  Malihini Holiday 01x01: (Oct/07/1959) As Michael Thompson 

Men into Space (1959) 
  Moon Probe 01x01: (Sep/30/1959) As Communications Officer 

Mike Hammer (1958) (1958) 
  Pen Pals 02x27: (Jul/07/1959) As Simmons 

One Step Beyond (1959) 
  Echo 01x20: (Jun/02/1959) As Roger Wiley 

Richard Diamond, Private Detective (1957) 
  The Sport 03x01: (Feb/15/1959) As Frank Sonnett 

Yancy Derringer (1958) 
  Panic in Town 01x19: (Feb/12/1959) As Dr. Bishop 

Bronco (1958) 
  Trail to Taos 01x06: (Dec/02/1958) As George Dowling 

Trackdown (1957) 
  Deadly Decoy 02x11: (Nov/14/1958) As Stan Elliott 

Sugarfoot (1957) 
  The Ghost 02x04: (Oct/28/1958) As Deputy 
  The Wizard 02x03: (Oct/14/1958) As Sheriff Collins 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Innocent Broad 03x33: (Apr/26/1958) As Lou Paxton 

How To Marry A Millionaire (1957) 
  The Fourth Girl 01x13: (Feb/06/1958) As Bob Sherwin 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Man Who Played God 07x33: (Apr/25/1957) As Ted Van Allen 
  Christmas in Connecticut 07x15: (Dec/13/1956) As Jefferson 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  The Still Trumpet 02x14: (Apr/03/1957) As Lt Adams 

Navy Log (1955) 
  USS Enrico Tazzoli 02x24: (Mar/27/1957) As Commander Fluckey 
  The Long Weekend 01x38: (Jun/05/1956) As George Griffin 

Science Fiction Theatre (1955) 
  The Throwback 02x19: (Sep/22/1956) As Joe Castle 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  The Major of St. Lo 04x25: (Jun/05/1956) As Major Bingham 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Guilty Witness 01x11: (Dec/11/1955) As Dan Verber 

Official Detective (1957) 
  Loan Companies 01x22: (Unknown) As Kelly 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ed Kemmer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..