Login or register  
TV

Joe Mantell

Mostly Credited As: Joe Mantell
Birth Name: Joseph Mantell
Date Of Birth: December 21, 1915 (Age 94)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Date Of Death: September 29, 2010
Cause Of Death: Pneumonia (Tarzana, California)

Joe Mantell



Joe Mantell
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Barney Miller (1975) 
  Inquiry 08x16: (Mar/26/1982) As Raymond Waymond 

Hart to Hart (1979) 
  Sixth Sense 01x18: (Mar/11/1980) As Al Teresi 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Charlie's Cherubs/Stalag 3 02x12: (Dec/09/1978) As Eddie Hodges 

Lou Grant (1977) 
  Judge 01x09: (Nov/15/1977) As Simmons 

All in the Family (1971) 
  Archie, the Babysitter 06x17: (Jan/12/1976) As Sidney Schwartz 

Jigsaw John (1976) 
  They Only Come Out at Night (Apr/29/1975) As Lieutenant Baylor 

Petrocelli (1974) 
  Death in High Places 01x06: (Oct/23/1974) As Jess Carson 

Ironside (1967) 
  The Target 04x17: (Jan/28/1971) As Franklin, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Five Miles High 03x10: (Nov/27/1969) As Sid Leppich, [Co-Guest Stars]

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Condemned 06x01: (Sep/20/1970) As Everett Albers 

Mannix (1967) 
  Merry Go Round for Murder 02x24: (Apr/05/1969) As Albie 
  The Odds Against Donald Jordan 02x21: (Mar/01/1969) As Albie Luce 
  A Pittance of Faith 02x14: (Jan/11/1969) As Albie 
  To the Swiftest, Death 02x04: (Oct/19/1968) As Albie Loos 

Judd for the Defense (1967) 
  Fall of a Skylark (2) - the Appeal 01x18: (Jan/19/1968) As Arnold Schatz 
  Fall of a Skylark (1) - the Trial 01x17: (Jan/12/1968) As Arnold Schatz 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  The Ransom 01x08: (Nov/05/1966) As Augie Gorman, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Loner (US) (1965) 
  The Trial in Paradise 01x19: (Jan/22/1966) As Allerdyce 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Beyond the Border 04x10: (Nov/24/1965) As Aaron 

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  Four into Zero 02x15: (Feb/18/1965) As Frankie Shields 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Catch a Crooked Mouse 04x12: (Dec/17/1964) As Theodore Roosevelt Hopkins 

The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters (1963) 
  The Day of the Lame Duck 01x21: (Feb/09/1964) As Piggy Trewblood 

Arrest and Trial (1963) 
  Funny Man With a Monkey 01x16: (Jan/05/1964) As Harry Needles 

Mr. Novak (1963) 
  A Single Isolated Incident 01x05: (Oct/22/1963) As Jack Parkson 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Steel 05x02: (Oct/04/1963) As Pole 
  Nervous Man in a Four Dollar Room 02x03: (Oct/14/1960) As Jackie Rhoades 

Sam Benedict (1962) 
  Life is a Lie, Love is a Cheat 01x09: (Nov/10/1962) As Frederick Stark 

Combat! (1962) 
  Far from the Brave 01x05: (Oct/30/1962) As Pvt. Delaney 

Cain's Hundred (1961) 
  Blues for a Junkman 01x21: (Feb/20/1962) As Maury Troy 

Pete and Gladys (1960) 
  Hero in the House 02x15: (Jan/01/1962) As Ernie Briggs 
  Uncle Paul's New Wife 02x05: (Oct/16/1961) As Ernie Briggs 
  Second Car 02x04: (Oct/09/1961) As Ernie Briggs 
  The Hoarder and the Boarder 02x03: (Oct/02/1961) As Ernie Briggs 

The Detectives Starring Robert Taylor (1959) 
  Hit and Miss 03x08: (Dec/01/1961) As Stanley Adamson 
  The Informer 02x13: (Dec/23/1960) As Al Huckins 
  Alibis 02x04: (Oct/07/1960) As Willie Voight 

Guestward Ho! (1960) 
  Dimples Goes Hollywood 01x18: (Feb/02/1961) As Marty Britt 

The Roaring 20's (1960) 
  Bold Edition 01x09: (Dec/10/1960) As Eugene Jarech 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  The Unhired Assassin (2) 01x21: (Mar/03/1960) As Giuseppe Zangara 
  The Unhired Assassin (1) 01x20: (Feb/25/1960) As Giuseppe Zangara 

One Step Beyond (1959) 
  The Stone Cutter 02x12: (Dec/08/1959) As Stanley Lockhart 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  The Killer Instinct 01x29: (Jul/13/1959) As George 
  The Untouchables (2) 01x25: (Apr/27/1959) As George Richie 
  The Untouchables (1) 01x24: (Apr/20/1959) As George Richie 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Charlie Weber 05x25: (Mar/11/1959) As Charlie Weber 

Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) 
  Sheriff of Red Rock 01x13: (Nov/29/1958) As Orv Daniels 

Climax! (1954) 
  Burst of Fire 04x20: (Jan/30/1958) As Father Maclyn 
  Circle of Destruction 03x18: (Jan/24/1957) As Chet Martin 
  No Right to Kill 02x42: (Aug/09/1956) As Angelo 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Indestructible Mr. Weems 02x37: (Jun/09/1957) As Harry Brown 
  Guilty Witness 01x11: (Dec/11/1955) As Stanley Crane 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  False Witness 02x09: (Jan/23/1957) As Leo Vardosch 

Omnibus (US) (1952) 
  A Man Without a Country 05x09: (Dec/02/1956) As guest star 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  The Day of the Hunter 10x10: (Nov/21/1956) As Sam Abbott 
  Paper Foxhole 09x27: (Apr/04/1956) As guest star 

Studio One (1948) 
  Fair Play 08x15: (Dec/26/1955) As Samuel Yarnell 

Inner Sanctum (1954) 
  Pattern of Fear 01x34: (Aug/28/1954) As Atherton 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  The Bachelor Party 06x02: (Oct/11/1953) As guest star 
  Marty 05x20: (May/24/1953) As guest star 

Lights Out (1949) 
  Nightmare 04x42: (Jun/16/1952) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Joe Mantell Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..