Login or register  
TV

June Brown

Mostly Credited As: June Brown
Birth Name: June Muriel Brown
Date Of Birth: February 16, 1927 (Age 87)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Needham Market, Suffolk, England
Height: 5' 5 " (1.65 m)

June Brown


Classically trained British actress best known for playing 'Dot Cotton' in BBC's EastEnders. Her other television credits include Doctor Who, The Sweeney, Gormenghast, The Duchess Of Duke Street, and Coronation Street. June has long since been active in British theatre and has appeared in numerous films, including Bean: The Ultimate Disaster Movie.
In 2008, June was awarded the MBE for her services to Drama and Charity.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
June Brown: Respect Your Elders (2012)As: Herself
Gormenghast (2000)As: Nannie Slagg
Pirates (1994)As: Mrs. Mildred Jones (S01)
EastEnders (1985)As: Dot Cotton Branning (1985-1993, 1997-2012, 2012-present)
Episode Cast Credits 

Would I Lie To You? (2007) 
  Adrian Chiles, Seann Walsh, Aisling Bea, June Brown 08x09: (2015) As Herself 

Sunday Morning Live (2010) 
  Series 5, Show 1 05x01: (Jun/22/2014) As Interviewed Guest 

Piers Morgan's Life Stories (2009) 
  June Brown 11x01: (Jan/03/2014) As Herself 

This Morning (1988) 
  December 13, 2013 26x75: (Dec/13/2013) As Herself 
  September 2, 2009 22x02: (Sep/02/2009) As Herself 

The One Show (2006) 
  December 10, 2013 08x91: (Dec/10/2013) As Herself 
  November 12, 2010 05x90: (Nov/12/2010) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Mary J. Blige, June Brown 18x55: (Nov/22/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 13, Show 230 13x230: (Aug/04/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 4, Show 23 04x23: (May/28/2003) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 9, Show 34 09x34: (Apr/13/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Paul O'Grady Show (2013) (2013) 
  Series 1, Show 8 01x08: (Nov/20/2013) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  November 13, 2013 14x317: (Nov/13/2013) As Herself 
  January 31, 2008 09x31: (Jan/31/2008) As Herself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Jude Law, June Brown, Greg Davies, Lady GaGa 14x05: (Nov/08/2013) As Herself 

Heading Out (2013) 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Mar/26/2013) As Sozzie 

The National Television Awards (1995) 
  National Television Awards 2013 01x18: (Jan/23/2013) As Herself 

All Star Family Fortunes (2006) 
  June Brown/Simon Webbe 07x02: (Feb/25/2012) As Herself 

Who Do You Think You Are? (UK) (2004) 
  June Brown 08x01: (Aug/10/2011) As Herself 

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 8, Show 60 08x60: (Dec/11/2009) As Herself 
  Series 4, Show 66 04x66: (Dec/17/2007) As Herself 
  Series 2, Show 64 02x64: (Dec/21/2006) As Herself 

The Terry and Gaby Show (2003) 
  Series 1, Show 200 01x200: (Mar/26/2004) As Herself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  June Brown, Mel B, Johnny Vegas 02x01: (Mar/08/2002) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Going Live (1987) 
  Series 6, Show 11 06x11: (Dec/05/1992) As Herself 

Behind The Screen (UK) (1988) 
  Series 3, Show 17 03x17: (Mar/18/1991) As Herself 

Michael Barrymore's Saturday Night Out (1988) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jul/23/1988) As Herself 

Oliver Twist (1985) (1985) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Oct/13/1985) As Mrs. Mann 

The Bill (1984) 
  Clutching at Straws 01x03: (Oct/30/1984) As Mrs. Doleman 

Shades of Darkness (1983) 
  The Lady's Maid's Bell 01x01: (May/27/1983) As Emma Saxon 

Survivors (1975) 
  Manhunt 03x01: (Mar/16/1977) As Susan 

Once Upon a Classic (1976) 
  The Prince and The Pauper, Episode 1 01x01: (Oct/04/1976) As Mother Canty 

The Duchess of Duke Street (1976) 
  Honour and Obey 01x02: (Sep/11/1976) As Mrs. Leyton 
  A Present Sovereign 01x01: (Sep/04/1976) As Mrs. Leyton 

Angels (1975) 
  Round the Clock 02x01: (Apr/06/1976) As Mrs. Fitch 

The Sweeney (1975) 
  Ringer 01x01: (Jan/02/1975) As Mrs. Martin 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  The Time Warrior, Part Four 11x04: (Jan/05/1974) As Eleanor 
  The Time Warrior, Part Three 11x03: (Dec/29/1973) As Eleanor 
  The Time Warrior, Part Two 11x02: (Dec/22/1973) As Eleanor 
  The Time Warrior, Part One 11x01: (Dec/15/1973) As Eleanor 

The Edwardians (1972) 
  Horatio Bottomley 01x02: (Nov/28/1972) As Eliza Bottomley 

Play for Today (1970) 
  Edna, the Inebriate Woman 02x02: (Oct/21/1971) As Clara 

Coronation Street (1960) 
  Wed 10 Feb, 1971 12x12: (Feb/10/1971) As Mrs Parsons 
  Mon 8 Feb, 1971 12x11: (Feb/08/1971) As Mrs Parsons 

Z Cars (1962) 
  Lucky Partners 04x04: (Sep/30/1964) As Jill Bolton 

Doomwatch (1970) 
  Sex and Violence 03x12: (Unaired) As Mrs. Catchpole 
Trivia

Brown is a supporter of the Conservative party.

Brown made history in 2008, when (in EastEnders), she became the first and so far only actress to carry an entire episode single handed in the history of British soap.


June Brown Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Jeremy Lloyd Passes Away Aged 84

Jeremy Lloyd, who created the British sitcoms Are You Being Served? and..

Silent Witness returns on January 5th on BBC One

'Silent Witness' will return on January 5th, 2015 on BBC One. The new..

Winterwatch will return in January with a third series

'Winterwatch' will return in Janary for a new series of wildlife reports..