Login or register  
TV

Gary Lineker

Mostly Credited As: Gary Lineker
Sometimes Credited As: Gary Lineker OBE

Birth Name: Gary Winston Lineker
Date Of Birth: November 30, 1960 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Leicester, Leicestershire, England
Height: 5' 9 ¾" (1.77 m)

Gary Lineker



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Gary Linekar And The Beautiful Game (2014)As: Himself
Alan Hansen: Player And Pundit (2014)As: Himself
The 2014 Commonwealth Games (2014)As: Himself (Presenter)
Premier League Preview Show (2013)As: Himself (Special contributor)
Premier League World (2013)As: Himself (Announcer)
BBC Olympic Games 2012 (2012)As: Presenter
English Premier League Soccer (2009)As: Himself (Contributor)
Underground Ernie (2006)As: Ernie -- [Voice]
Sport Relief (2002)As: Himself (Host 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014)
They Think It's all Over (1995)As: Himself (Team Captain 1995-2003)
Masters Golf (1986)As: Himself (Presenter)
Match of The Day (1964)As: Himself (Presenter 2001 - present)
BBC Sports Personality of the Year (1954)As: Himself (Presenter)
Episode Cast Credits 

Children In Need (1980) 
  2014 - Part 1 35x01: (Nov/14/2014) Voiced  Himself ('The Tom & Jerry Show'), [Featuring]
  2012 - Part One 33x01: (Nov/16/2012) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

Marvellous (2014) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Sep/25/2014) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

MOTD2 Extra (2013) 
  Series 2, Show 5 02x05: (Sep/21/2014) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

MOTD @ 50 (2014) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Aug/22/2014) As Himself 

The World Cup’s 50 Greatest Moments (2014) 
  The World Cup's 50 Greatest Moments 01x01: (Jun/01/2014) As Himself 

The Guess List (2014) 
  Episode 6 01x06: (May/24/2014) As Himself 

50 Golden Years Of Sport On BBC Two (2014) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Apr/20/2014) As Himself 

Backchat with Jack Whitehall and his Dad (2013) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Nov/27/2013) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  November 8, 2013 04x50: (Nov/08/2013) As Himself 
  October 11, 2012 03x29: (Oct/11/2012) As Himself 

Who Do You Think You Are? (UK) (2004) 
  Gary Lineker 10x05: (Aug/21/2013) As Himself 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 3, Show 244 03x244: (Aug/19/2013) As Himself 
  Series 3, Show 3 03x03: (Sep/05/2012) As Himself 
  Series 2, Show 246 02x246: (Aug/29/2012) As Himself 
  Series 2, Show 137 02x137: (Mar/28/2012) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

That Puppet Game Show (2013) 
  Dougie's Birthday 01x02: (Aug/17/2013) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  August 16, 2013 08x10: (Aug/16/2013) As Himself 
  November 26, 2012 07x76: (Nov/26/2012) As Himself 
  November 28, 2011 06x99: (Nov/28/2011) As Himself 
  April 29, 2009 03x185: (Apr/29/2009) As Himself 

Comic Relief (1986) 
  Funny for Money - Part 3 16x04: (Mar/15/2013) Voiced  Himself (Mark Watson's 25 Hour Show for Comic Relief), [Featuring]

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 12, Episode 30 12x30: (Mar/01/2013) As Himself 

Sport Relief (2002) 
  Sport Relief 2012 06x05: (Mar/23/2012) As Himself (Appeal Film, Outnumbered, Miranda, Record Breakers), [Guest Hosts]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  February 9, 2012 13x40: (Feb/09/2012) As Himself 
  January 19, 2012 13x19: (Jan/19/2012) As Himself 
  August 19, 2010 11x231: (Aug/19/2010) As Himself 

Alan Carr: Chatty Man (2009) 
  Drew Barrymore, Gary Lineker, Goldfrapp 04x10: (Aug/22/2010) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  August 20, 2010 22x243: (Aug/20/2010) As Himself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Ross Noble, Mary Portas, Gary Lineker, Gorillaz, Tinie Tempah 18x17: (May/21/2010) As Himself 
  Ray Winstone, Gary Lineker, Kim Woodburn, Aggie MacKenzie, PJ Harvey 07x03: (Sep/17/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Richard & Judy, Gary Lineker, Alistair McGowan 02x06: (Apr/19/2002) As Himself, [Interviewees]

All Star Mr & Mrs (2008) 
  Series 3, Episode 3 03x03: (Jan/16/2010) As Himself 

Ant and Dec's Christmas Show (2009) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Dec/26/2009) As Himself 

Hell's Kitchen (UK) (2004) 
  Series 4, Episode 8 04x08: (Apr/21/2009) As Himself 

Match of the Day 2 (2006) 
  FC Copenhagen V Manchester City 03x19: (Feb/19/2009) As Himself (Presenter) 
  11 January 2009 03x15: (Jan/11/2009) As Himself (Presenter) 
  12 January 2008 02x15: (Jan/12/2008) As Himself (Presenter) 
  16 December 2007 02x13: (Dec/16/2007) As Himself (Presenter) 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 12, Show 174 12x174: (May/13/2008) As Himself, [Featuring]

The Frank Skinner Show (1995) 
  Gary Lineker, Al Murray, Jamie Bell 09x11: (Dec/08/2005) As Himself 

Top of the Pops Reloaded (2005) 
  Season 1, Episode 10 01x10: (Nov/12/2005) As Himself 

Patrick Kielty Almost Live! (1998) 
  Series 6, Show 6 06x06: (Jul/25/2003) As Himself 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Gary Lineker 01x04: (Jan/30/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Fantasy Football League (1994) 
  Series 2, Episode 17 02x17: (May/19/1995) As Himself (Phoenix From The Flames), [Special Guest Stars]
  Fantasy Football League 2 01x??: (Unaired) As Himself (Phoenix From The Flames (Archive Footage)), [Uncredited]

Pebble Mill (1991) 
  Series 1, Show 3 01x03: (Oct/16/1991) As Himself 

The Tom & Jerry Show (2014) 
  Children In Need 2014 (Unaired) Voiced  Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


All in the Game (1993)• Based On An Idea By

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Gary Lineker Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

My Mad Fat Diary Third Series Confirmed by E4

Yesterday Channel 4 teased the third series of hit teen-drama 'My Mad Fat..

Hollyoaks The Game Launches on Phone and Tablet

Lime Pictures and C4 have produced 'Hollyoaks The Game' for phones and..

The Ten Network announce more Neighbours characters returning for the show’s 30th Anniversary

The Ten Network have today announced more Neighbours characters who will..