Login or register  
TV

Ian Wright

Mostly Credited As: Ian Wright
Birth Name: Ian Edward Wright
Date Of Birth: November 03, 1963 (Age 51)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Woolwich, London, England
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Ian Wright


Ian Edward Wright was born in Woolwich, London, England, UK on November 3rd 1963. At the age of twenty two he signed for his first club and a career spanning 17 years from 1984 to 2001. Ian played for Greenwich Borough, Crystal Palace, Arsenal, West Ham United, Nottingham Forest, Celtic & Burnley. In total he played 501 league games and scored 239 goals, making him a prolific goal scorer.

Below shows his appearances and goals, the clubs he played for and years he played for them.

Years Club Appearances Goals
1984-1985 Greenwich Borough ? ?
1985-1991 Crystal Palace 225 90
1991-1998 Arsenal 221 128
1998-1999 West Ham United 22 9
1998-1999 Nottingham Forest (on loan) 10 5
1999-2000 Celtic 8 3
2000-2001 Burnley 15 4

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Live From Studio Five (2009)As: Himself (Presenter 2009-2010)
Football Behind Bars (2009)As: Himself
Big Brother Celebrity Hijack (2008)As: Himself (Celebrity Hijacker - Day 3)
Gladiators (2008) (2008)As: Presenter
Ian Wright's Supersize Kids (2006)As: Presenter
The Northern Rock All*Star Cup (2006)As: Himself
The National Lottery: Wright Around the World (2003)As: Host
I'd Do Anything (2003)As: Host
Friends Like These (1999)As: Host (2001-2003)
They Think It's all Over (1995)As: Himself (Team Captain 2004-2006)
Episode Cast Credits 

MOTD @ 50 (2014) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Aug/22/2014) As Himself 

England Internationals (2014) 
  England v Ecuador 01x02: (Jun/04/2014) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  March 10, 2014 04x132: (Mar/10/2014) As Himself 
  June 13, 2013 03x197: (Jun/13/2013) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 7, 2014 15x07: (Jan/07/2014) As Himself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Mackenzie Crook, Patsy Palmer, Ian Wright, Kirsty Gallagher, Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds 14x13: (Apr/18/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Ian Wright, Sparks, Brenda Blethyn, Sophie Anderton 11x03: (Sep/22/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Vernon Kay, Minnie Driver, Ian Wright, Blur 04x04: (Apr/18/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Big Brother's Big Mouth (2004) 
  Series 7, Show 55 07x55: (Aug/31/2007) As Himself 
  Series 7, Show 54 07x54: (Aug/30/2007) As Himself 
  Series 7, Show 53 07x53: (Aug/29/2007) As Himself 
  Series 7, Show 52 07x52: (Aug/28/2007) As Himself 

Top Gear (2002) 
  Series 7, Episode 2 07x02: (Nov/20/2005) As Himself (Star in a Reasonably Priced Car) 

They Think It's all Over (1995) 
  Series 10, Show 4 10x04: (Dec/15/2000) As Himself (Guest Team Captain) 
  Series 2, Show 1 02x01: (Mar/12/1996) As Himself 

You Bet! (1988) 
  Series 10, Show 1 10x01: (Feb/08/1997) As Himself 

Cutting Edge (1990) 
  The Impossible Job 05x01: (Jan/24/1994) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

As a soccer (football) player he played in the striker position.

During his teenage years he had trials at both Brighton & Hove Albion and Southend.

At one time, Ian thought about quitting soccer (football) and becoming a plasterer.

Talent scout Peter Prentice spotted Wright playing in a Sunday match and invited him to take part in a trial match at Selhurst Park.

Signed for Crystal Palace at the age of twenty two.

His first England match was in 1991 and last in 1998. He made thirty one appearances for his country and scored nine times.

In his career, excluding England games, Ian made 501 appearances and scored 239 goals.

In 2005 he was inducted into the English Football Hall of Fame.

Was awarded an MBE (Order of the British Empire) in 2002.

Ian's debut England match was against Cameroon at Wembley Stadium on 06/Feb/1991.

More Trivia
Ian Wright Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Power Outage - The Flash Recap

Ten Months Ago Farooq Gibran is out climbing a high-power electrical..

Nicole Kidman and Reese Witherspoon to Star in David E. Kelley Miniseries

It was confirmed on Tuesday by The Hollywood Reporter that Reese..

Channel 4 Announce Details For Charlie Brooker's Christmas Special Of 'Black Mirror'

Channel 4 announce details about Charlie Brooker’s ‘Black Mirror:..