Login or register  
TV

Marilyn Manson

Mostly Credited As: Marilyn Manson
Sometimes Credited As: Brian Warner

Birth Name: Brian Hugh Warner
Date Of Birth: January 05, 1969 (Age 45)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Canton, Ohio
Height: 6' 1" (1.85 m)

Marilyn Manson


Brian Hugh Warner (better known as Marilyn Manson) was born on January 5, 1969 in Canton, Ohio. He went to Heritage Christian School but later transferred to GlenOak High School in Canton, and he graduated there. After high school he moved to Fort Lauderdale with his family, and attended Broward Community College where he studied journalism and theater.

It was here in Fort Lauderdale where he formed his band in1989 called Marilyn Manson & the Spooky Kids, later called just Marilyn Manson. Known for their outrageous stage antics, the group developed a large local, and later worldwide, following. Their music and live performances are frequently considered obscene and offensive. Their attempts to shock audiences have often led to morality and decency groups trying to get their shows banned.

He has contributed to the soundtrack scores of several films, including The Matrix, Resident Evil, and From Hell, and on the television crime drama, CSI. He has also had some minor film roles, and had a cameo as himself in the Michael Moore political documentary Bowling for Columbine. Manson is also a painter and owns his own art gallery.

Manson has been romantically linked to actresses Melissa "Missi" Romero, Traci Lords, and Jenna Jameson. He also dated and was once engaged to actress Rose McGowan. In December 2005 he married model/dancer Dita Von Teese, though the couple recently filed for divorce and are in a custody battle over their two cats.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Once Upon a Time (2011) 
  Think Lovely Thoughts 03x08: (Nov/17/2013) Voiced  Shadow 

Eastbound & Down (2009) 
  Chapter 27 04x06: (Nov/03/2013) As Roller Rink Server, [Co-Guest Stars]

Talking Dead (2011) 
  Marilyn Manson, Jack Osbourne and Gale Anne Hurd 03x03: (Oct/27/2013) As Himself 

Californication (2007) 
  I'll Lay My Monsters Down 06x12: (Apr/07/2013) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Dope Show 06x07: (Mar/03/2013) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Daryl Hannah, Maxim Chmerkovskiy, Shana Moakler and Marilyn Manson 02x10: (Oct/30/2010) As Himself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Nigella Lawson, Marilyn Manson, Rihanna 02x09: (Dec/06/2007) As Himself 

The Henry Rollins Show (2006) 
  Marilyn Manson, Peaches 02x01: (Apr/13/2007) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Roseanne Barr, Sharon Osbourne, Marilyn Manson 15x27: (Oct/31/2006) As Himself 

Too Late With Adam Carolla (2005) 
  Episode 39 01x39: (Oct/26/2005) As Himself 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #1005 10x05: (Nov/13/2004) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Marilyn Manson, Stuart Townsend, Mase 03x100: (Sep/17/2004) As Himself 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 68 01x68: (Dec/31/2003) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Andy Richter, Marilyn Manson, Mick Foley 10x161: (Aug/13/2003) As Himself 

The New Tom Green Show (2003) 
  Episode 2 01x02: (Jun/24/2003) As Himself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Simon Cowell, Charlotte Church, Marilyn Manson 04x11: (Jun/06/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Clone High, USA (2002) 
  Episode Two: Election Blu-Galoo 01x02: (Nov/03/2002) Voiced  Himself 

Diary (2000) 
  Diary of Marilyn Manson 02x04: (Oct/27/2000) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Bob Dole, Marilyn Manson 05x100: (Feb/19/1998) As Himself, [Musical Guests]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Salem (2014)• Main Title Theme Song By

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Beavis and Butt-Head Songs:
Party + "Get Your Gunn" 
WWE Pay-Per-View Songs:
Invasion - Cleveland, OH + Fight Song 
Medium Songs:
Lucky + Personal Jesus 
Las Vegas Songs:
Have You Ever Seen the Rain? + Personal Jesus 
Californication Songs:
Blind Faith + Personal Jesus 
Dawson's Creek Songs:
Four Scary Stories + Sweet Dreams (Are made of this) 
The Following Songs:
Pilot + Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This) 
Alphas Songs:
When Push Comes to Shove + Tainted Love 
Stargate Atlantis Songs:
Vegas + The Beautiful People 
Doe maar normaal Songs:
Season 3, Episode 1 + The Beautiful People 
So You Think You Can Dance (AU) Songs:
Top 6 + The Beautiful People 
Cold Case Songs:
Mind Hunters + The Dope Show 
Alias Songs:
Nocturne + The Dope Show 
Trivia

He got married to Dita Von Teese on December 3, 2005.

Marilyn Manson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Stand Up To Cancer: Alan Carr Interview

Stand Up To Cancer presenter Alan Carr reveals why he will almost..

Dominic Cooper Officially Joins 'Agent Carter'

  After some very prolonged negotiations Dominic Cooper, who played..

'Gotham' UK Airdate Announced By Channel 5!

‘Gotham’ will air in the UK from Monday, October 13 on Channel 5 at..