Login or register  
TV

Richard Briers

Mostly Credited As: Richard Briers
Birth Name: Richard David Briers
Date Of Birth: January 14, 1934 (Age 79)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Merton, Surrey, England
Date Of Death: February 17, 2013
Cause Of Death: emphysema
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Richard Briers



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Bird Bath (2006)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
My Appalling School Report (2006)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Dad (2005) (2005)As: Larry James
Monarch of the Glen (2000)As: Hector Naismith MacDonald (2000-2002)
Mouse and Mole (1996)As: Mole -- [Voice]
Down to Earth (1995) (1995)As: Tony Fairfax
If You See God, Tell Him (1993)As: Godfrey Spry
All in Good Faith (1985)As: Rev Philip Lambe
Ever Decreasing Circles (1984)As: Martin Bryce
Goodbye Mr Kent (1982)As: Travis Kent
The Other One (1977)As: Ralph Tanner
Noah and Nelly in...Skylark (1976)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Noddy (1975)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
The Good Life (UK) (1975)As: Tom Good
Roobarb (1974)As: Narrator / All Characters -- [Voice]
One-Upmanship (1974)As: Various Characters
Tall Stories (1971)As: Various Characters
Marriage Lines (1963)As: George Starling
Brothers In Law (1962)As: Roger Thursby
Episode Cast Credits 

Michael Grade's History of the Pantomime Dame (2012) 
  Michael Grade's History of the Pantomime Dame 01x01: (Dec/20/2012) As Himself, [Featuring]

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  Why Didn't They Ask Evans? 04x04: (Jun/15/2011) As Wilson 

The One Show (2006) 
  October 22, 2010 05x75: (Oct/22/2010) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  June 1, 2010 22x185: (Jun/01/2010) As Himself 

Doctors (2000) 
  Famous Faces (Mar/24/2010) As Himself 
  Running Time 08x52: (Sep/20/2006) As Jack Roberts 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Miss Marple, Series IV: (4) Why Didn't They Ask Evans? 39x23: (Jul/26/2009) As Wilson 

Torchwood (2006) 
  A Day in the Death (3) 02x08: (Feb/27/2008) As Henry Parker 

Holby City (1999) 
  Elliot's Wonderful Life 10x11: (Dec/27/2007) As George Woodman 

That's What I Call Television (2007) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Jun/30/2007) As Himself 

Extras (2005) 
  Chris Martin 02x04: (Oct/05/2006) As Himself 

Comedy Connections (2003) 
  Ever Decreasing Circles 04x08: (May/08/2006) As Himself 

New Tricks (2003) 
  Old Dogs 03x03: (May/01/2006) As James Farlow 

2005 TV Moments (2005) 
  2005 TV Moments (Dec/31/2005) As Himself 

Monarch of the Glen (2000) 
  Episode Six 07x06: (Oct/23/2005) As Hector MacDonald 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Bob Geldof, Richard Briers, Avid Merrion, Tim Burgess 05x13: (Dec/12/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Death's Shadow 02x01: (Jan/20/1999) As Stephen Wentworth, [Starring Roles]

Inspector Morse (1987) 
  Death Is Now My Neighbour 10x01: (Nov/19/1997) As Sir Clixby Bream 

Lovejoy (1986) 
  Never Judge a Book by its Cover 05x12: (Nov/21/1993) As Raymond Doncaster 

Mr. Bean (1990) 
  Mr. Bean 01x01: (Jan/01/1990) As Mr. Sprout 

Minder (1979) 
  An Officer and a Car Salesman (Dec/26/1988) As Col. Caplan 

Tales of the Unexpected (1979) 
  The Verger 09x04: (Jan/22/1988) As Albert Dobson 

Wogan (1982) 
  Series 8, Show 3 08x03: (Jan/06/1988) As Himself 

Doctor Who (1963) (1963) 
  Paradise Towers, Part Four 24x08: (Oct/26/1987) As Chief Caretaker 
  Paradise Towers, Part Three 24x07: (Oct/19/1987) As Chief Caretaker / Great Architect (Voice) 
  Paradise Towers, Part Two 24x06: (Oct/12/1987) As Chief Caretaker / Great Architect (Voice) 
  Paradise Towers, Part One 24x05: (Oct/05/1987) As Chief Caretaker 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 44 01x44: (Mar/17/1983) As Himself 

Play for Today (1970) 
  PQ17 12x08: (Dec/15/1981) As Captain Jack Broome 
  Our Flesh and Blood 07x10: (Jan/18/1977) As Mr. Smythe 

The Galton & Simpson Playhouse (1977) 
  Swap You One Of These For One Of Those 01x02: (Feb/24/1977) As Henry Fairlane 

Faces Of Jim (1961) 
  The Face of Devotion 01x01: (Nov/16/1961) As
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Richard Briers Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..