Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Desmond Lynam


Mostly Credited As: Desmond Lynam
Sometimes Credited As: Des Lynam

Birth Name: Desmond Michael Lynam
Date Of Birth: September 17, 1942 (Age 72)
Country Of Birth: Ireland
Birth Place: County Clare
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Desmond Lynam




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Ali (2012)As: Presenter
Sports Mastermind (2008)As: Presenter
UEFA Champions League on itv (2003)As: Presenter (2003-2004)
Countdown (1982)As: Himself (Series 54-55)
Points Of View (1979)As: Himself (Presenter 1999)
Grandstand (1958)As: Host (1983-1993)
Episode Cast Credits 

MOTD @ 50 (2014) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Aug/22/2014) As Himself 

50 Golden Years Of Sport On BBC Two (2014) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Apr/20/2014) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  December 4, 2009 04x108: (Dec/04/2009) As Himself 
  July 15, 2008 03x07: (Jul/15/2008) As Himself 

Richard & Judy (2001) 
  Series 10, Show 36 10x36: (Aug/04/2008) As Himself 

That's What I Call Television (2007) 
  Episode 5 01x05: (Dec/29/2007) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Christmas Crackers - 4 (Dec/21/2006) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The New Paul O'Grady Show (2006) 
  Series 2, Show 53 02x53: (Dec/06/2006) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  December 12, 2005 18x71: (Dec/12/2005) As Himself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Des Lynam, Alan Davies, Kristin Scott Thomas, Robbie Williams 09x07: (Oct/21/2005) As Himself (as Des Lynam), [Interviewees]
  Charlize Theron, Kris Marshall, Des Lynam, Muse 06x04: (Apr/02/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Des Lynam, David Mitchell, Evan Davis 29x08: (Jun/03/2005) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Des Lynam, Kaye Adams, Sean Lock 28x05: (Nov/12/2004) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Des Lynam, Marcus Brigstocke, Robert Kilroy-Silk 27x03: (Apr/30/2004) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Room 101 (1994) 
  Desmond Lynam 06x07: (Feb/19/2001) As Himself 

TFI Friday (1996) 
  Eddie Izzard, Des Lynam, Robbie Williams 04x13: (Nov/27/1998) As Himself 
  Des Lynam, Andy Cole, Cranberries, Blur, Bj√∂rk, Elvis Costello 01x11: (Apr/19/1996) As Himself 

Fantasy Football League (1994) 
  Series 3, Episode 16 03x16: (May/10/1996) As Guest Manager 
  Series 3, Episode 4 03x04: (Jan/19/1996) As Guest Manager 

Harry Enfield and Chums (1994) 
  Series 1, Episode 2 01x02: (Nov/11/1994) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Desmond Lynam Quotes

No quotes added for this person