Login or register
TV

Louis Theroux

Louis Theroux Mostly Credited As: Louis Theroux
Birth Name: Louis Sebastian Theroux
Date Of Birth: May 20, 1970 (Age 43)
Country Of Birth: Singapore
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Louis Theroux's LA Stories (2014)As: Himself
Louis Theroux's BBC 2 Specials (2003)As: Himself
When Louis Met... (2000)As: Himself
Louis Theroux's Weird Weekends (1998)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 4, Show 140 04x140: (Mar/20/2014) As Himself 
  Series 2, Show 157 02x157: (Apr/25/2012) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  March 18, 2014 08x152: (Mar/18/2014) As Himself 
  April 13, 2012 06x186: (Apr/13/2012) As Himself 
  March 28, 2011 05x169: (Mar/28/2011) As Himself 
  April 16, 2010 04x190: (Apr/16/2010) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  April 19, 2012 13x110: (Apr/19/2012) As Himself 
  May 20, 2011 12x140: (May/20/2011) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  October 28, 2011 02x40: (Oct/28/2011) As Himself 

Wereld draait door, De (2005) 
  Season 4, Episode 57 04x57: (Nov/21/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Lee Evans, Louis Theroux, Tracy-Ann Oberman, Louis XIV 09x04: (Sep/30/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Louis Theroux's Weird Weekends (1998)• Head Writer

Episode Crew


Louis Theroux's BBC 2 Specials (2003) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
Twilight of the Porn Stars 02x19 Jun/10/2012 As: Writer
The Most Hated Family in America 02x02 Apr/01/2007 As: Writer
Louis and the Nazis 01x03 Dec/21/2003 As: Writer
Louis, Martin & Michael 01x02 Nov/16/2003 As: Writer
Louis and the Brothel 01x01 Nov/09/2003 As: Writer
Louis Theroux's Weird Weekends (1998) (Credited in 17 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 17 episode crew credits
Gangsta Rap 03x06 Oct/30/2000 As: Writer
Looking For Love 03x05 Oct/23/2000 As: Writer
Body Building 03x04 Oct/16/2000 As: Writer
South Africa 03x03 Oct/09/2000 As: Writer
India: Enlightenment 03x02 Oct/02/2000 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Has a brother, Marcel, who is two years older than Louis and was born in Uganda. Marcel is a writer and journalist.

Is often mistaken for a Frenchman by people only reading his name (since both his first and last name are French) and as solely British by people listening to him talk.

His French last name originates from the region around Sarthe and Yonne in France. It is quite common in Francophone countries and is originally spelled Théroux.

He is the Son of Paul Theroux and the Cousin of Justin Theroux.

Louis Theroux Quotes
"As a student of bizarre organizations and eccentric people, the BBC feels like my natural home."

Comment about 'Lous Theroux's Weird Weekends': “Weird Weekends set out to discover the genuinely odd in the most ordinary setting. To me, it's almost a privilege to be welcomed into these communities and to shine a light on them and, maybe, through my enthusiasm, to get people to reveal more of themselves than they may have intended. The show is laughing at me, adrift in their world, as much as at them. I don't have to play up that stuff. I'm not a matinee idol disguised as a nerd”

Recent news

‘Salem’ EXCLUSIVE: Seth Gabel, Ashley Madekwe on Sex, Horror & Playing Historical Figures

    From The Count on ‘Arrow’ and Ashley Davenport on..

‘Salem’ EXCLUSIVE: Elise Eberle & Iddo Goldberg on Playing Outcasts, Filming Intense Scenes

    Elise Eberle and Iddo Goldberg. These are the two to watch out for..

Primetime Ratings, Sunday, 4/13/14

    CBS won Sunday night in all measures. '60 Minutes' shot up three..
This guide is currently edited by:
Beezle