Login or register  
TV

Hope Summers

Mostly Credited As: Hope Summers
Birth Name: Sarah Hope Summers
Date Of Birth: June 07, 1896 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Mattoon, Illinois
Date Of Death: June 22, 1979
Cause Of Death: heart failure

Hope Summers



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Another Day (1978)As: Olive Gardner
Hawkins Falls (1951)As: Belinda Catherwood (1950-1952)
Episode Cast Credits 

Little House on the Prairie (1974) (1974) 
  The Collection 03x01: (Sep/27/1976) As Addie Bjornesen 

Welcome Back, Kotter (1975) 
  Mr. Kotter, Teacher 01x09: (Nov/04/1975) As Ms. Riley 

Starsky & Hutch (1975) 
  Savage Sunday 01x01: (Sep/10/1975) As Sarah Wilson 

Chico and the Man (1974) 
  Garage Sale 01x13: (Jan/03/1975) As Lucille Nelson 

M*A*S*H (1972) 
  The Trial of Henry Blake 02x08: (Nov/03/1973) As Nurse Meg Cratty 

Banacek (1972) 
  To Steal a King 01x05: (Nov/15/1972) As Mrs. Liddell, [Co-Guest Stars]

Night Gallery (1970) 
  The Dark Boy 02x31: (Nov/24/1971) As Miss Lettie (Lettie Moore) 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  The Bomber and Mrs. Moroney 03x22: (Feb/24/1971) As Minnie Leona Moroney 

That Girl (1966) 
  Eleven Angry Men and That Girl 03x03: (Oct/10/1968) As Miss Marker 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  Mayberry R.F.D. 08x30: (Apr/01/1968) As Clara Edwards 
  The Church Benefactors 08x20: (Jan/22/1968) As Clara Edwards 
  Aunt Bee's Cousin 08x13: (Dec/04/1967) As Clara Edwards 
  Aunt Bee and the Lecturer 08x10: (Nov/13/1967) As Clara Edwards 

Love On A Rooftop (1966) 
  My Husband, the Knight 01x03: (Sep/20/1966) As Mrs. Bennington 

The Pruitts of Southampton (1966) 
  Phyllis, the Milkmaid 01x02: (Sep/13/1966) As Gigi 

The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) 
  Jethro Goes to College 04x32: (May/18/1966) As Miss Pringle 

Petticoat Junction (1963) 
  The Crowded Wedding Ring 03x12: (Dec/07/1965) As Mabel Denton 

The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) 
  Odd But True 05x08: (Nov/03/1965) As lady with dog 

My Three Sons (1960) 
  A Touch of Larceny 05x08: (Nov/05/1964) As Mrs. Donaldson 
  The Substitute Teacher 04x30: (Apr/09/1964) As Mrs. Drake 

Make Room for Daddy (1953) 
  Howdy, Neighbors 11x18: (Feb/03/1964) As Unknown 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Legends Don't Sleep 09x03: (Oct/12/1963) As Aunt Jen 
  Old Fool 06x15: (Dec/24/1960) As Della Bass 
  Gypsum Hills Feud 04x16: (Dec/27/1958) As Ellen Cade 

Glynis (1963) 
  Keep It Cool 01x03: (Oct/09/1963) As Carrie Cobb 

The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters (1963) 
  The Day of the First Suitor 01x03: (Sep/29/1963) As Mrs. Rutledge 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  Elegy 04x08: (Nov/20/1962) As Letta Hodges 
  The Rusty Heller Story 02x01: (Oct/13/1960) As Neighbor, [Uncredited]

The New Breed (1961) 
  Hail, Hail, the Gang's All Here 01x30: (Apr/24/1962) As guest star 

Have Gun, Will Travel (1957) 
  Alice 05x27: (Mar/17/1962) As Head of Women's Committee, [Uncredited]

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  The Bronc Buster 01x22: (Mar/01/1962) As Madge 

The Rifleman (1958) 
  Seven 03x03: (Oct/11/1960) As Hattie (Hattie Denton) 
  The Fourflusher 02x32: (May/03/1960) As Hattie (Hattie Denton) 
  The Prodigal 02x31: (Apr/26/1960) As Hattie Denton 
  The Vision 02x26: (Mar/22/1960) As Hattie (Hattie Denton) 

Dennis the Menace (1959) (1959) 
  Dennis Sells Bottles 01x09: (Nov/29/1959) As Mrs. Burns 

Law of the Plainsman (1959) 
  Passenger to Mescalero 01x05: (Oct/29/1959) As Mrs. Dodge 

Peter Gunn (1958) 
  Edge of the Knife 02x03: (Oct/05/1959) As Leather 
  The Missing Night Watchman 01x18: (Jan/26/1959) As Landlady 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Train for Tecumseh 07x24: (Mar/15/1959) As Aunt 
  No Man Can Tame Me 07x18: (Feb/01/1959) As Mrs. Wagner 
  The Trail to Christmas 06x11: (Dec/15/1957) As Elizabeth 

Maverick (1957) 
  Brasada Spur 02x22: (Feb/22/1959) As Martha Abbot 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Sister Ann 06x15: (Jan/11/1959) As Nurse O'Brien 
  Three and Two, Please 04x16: (Dec/16/1956) As Nurse O'Brien 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Bluebeard's Seventh Wife 07x24: (Mar/21/1958) As Old Woman 
  Hands of the Enemy 06x42: (Aug/09/1957) As guest star 

The Thin Man (1957) 
  Pre-Incan Caper 01x20: (Feb/07/1958) As Letitia 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Luke O'Malley Story 01x16: (Jan/01/1958) As Mae O'Malley 
  The Ruth Owens Story 01x04: (Oct/09/1957) As Passenger 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Martha Mason, Movie Star 02x34: (May/19/1957) As Martha Mason 
  The End of Indian Summer 02x22: (Feb/24/1957) As Maid 
  The Perfect Murder 01x24: (Mar/11/1956) As Marie Tallendier 

Private Secretary (1953) 
  Not Quite Paradise 05x12: (Feb/03/1957) As Della Loganbury 

State Trooper (1956) 
  Ride 'Til You Die 01x34: (Unknown) As Nancy Trainor 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Hope Summers Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..