Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Alan Napier


Mostly Credited As: Alan Napier
Birth Name: Alan William Napier-Clavering
Date Of Birth: January 07, 1903 (Age 85)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Birmingham, England
Date Of Death: August 08, 1988
Cause Of Death: Stroke (Santa Monica, CA)
Height: 6' 6" (1.98 m)

Alan Napier




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Batman (1966)As: Alfred Pennyworth
Don't Call Me Charlie (1962)As: Gen. Steele
Five Fingers (1959)As: Wembley
Episode Cast Credits 

The Paper Chase (1978) 
  The Sorcerer's Apprentice 01x11: (Dec/05/1978) As Alan Reynolds 

Flying High (1978) 
  Beautiful People 01x07: (Nov/17/1978) As Arthur 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  The Forgotten Room 03x16: (Jan/04/1976) As Antonakis 

Ironside (1967) 
  The Lost Cotillion 08x07: (Oct/31/1974) As John, [Co-Guest Stars]
  All About Andrea 06x20: (Feb/22/1973) As Marcus Lowell, [Uncredited]
  Return to Fiji 03x18: (Feb/12/1970) As Walter Branford, [Co-Guest Stars]

Night Gallery (1970) 
  Fright Night 03x08: (Dec/10/1972) As Cousin Zachariah, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The Sins of the Fathers 02x59: (Feb/23/1972) As The Man, [Co-Guest Stars]

Family Affair (1966) (1966) 
  Oh, To Be in England 03x17: (Jan/27/1969) As Mr. Wilson 

The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) 
  The Clampetts in London 06x02: (Sep/13/1967) As Chemist 

Batman (1966) 
  The Joker's Provokers (2) 02x22: (Nov/17/1966) As Egbert 

Daktari (1966) 
  Killer Lion 01x03: (Jan/25/1966) As Roger Egg 

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  The Perilous Journey 02x13: (Dec/16/1965) As Lord Brisbane 
  Cain's Birthday (2) 01x26: (Apr/08/1965) As Sir Hubert Crater 

Laredo (1965) 
  The Land Grabbers 01x12: (Dec/09/1965) As Major Donaldson 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  Thou Still Unravished Bride 03x22: (Mar/22/1965) As Guerny Sr. 
  An Out for Oscar 01x26: (Apr/05/1963) As Hodges 

Breaking Point (US) (1963) 
  So Many Pretty Girls, So Little Time 01x21: (Feb/17/1964) As Harold Major 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Passage on the Lady Anne 04x17: (May/09/1963) As Captain Prothero 

Tales of Wells Fargo (1957) 
  Remember the Yazoo 06x28: (Apr/14/1962) As Colonel Decatur 
  The Dowry 05x39: (Jul/10/1961) As Bertram La Tour 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  Dark Legacy 01x35: (May/30/1961) As The Attorney 
  Hay-Fork and Bill-Hook 01x20: (Feb/07/1961) As Constable Evans 
  The Purple Room 01x07: (Oct/25/1960) As The Lawyer 

The Roaring 20's (1960) 
  Black Saturday 01x16: (Feb/11/1961) As Dunston 

Adventures in Paradise (1959) 
  Daughter of Illusion 02x10: (Dec/12/1960) As Alex the Great 

The Third Man (1959) 
  Dark Island 01x37: (Aug/05/1960) As Andresi 

The Detectives Starring Robert Taylor (1959) 
  The Bait 01x06: (Nov/20/1959) As Bishop 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Avon Emeralds 04x24: (Mar/22/1959) As Charles Harrington 
  I Killed the Count (3) 02x27: (Mar/31/1957) As Lord Sorrington 
  I Killed the Count (2) 02x26: (Mar/24/1957) As Lord Sorrington 
  I Killed the Count (1) 02x25: (Mar/17/1957) As Lord Sorrington 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Mischief at Bandy Leg 06x05: (Nov/03/1957) As Sean O'Donnell 

Panic! (1957) 
  Reincarnated 01x18: (Jul/02/1957) As Hawthorne 

Telephone Time (1956) 
  The Consort 02x19: (Jan/27/1957) As guest star 

The 20th Century-Fox Hour (1955) 
  Operation Cicero 02x07: (Dec/26/1956) As Travers 
  The Empty Room 01x17: (May/30/1956) As Sir Edward 
  Deception 01x12: (Mar/07/1956) As Governor 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Lucky Finger 05x56: (Sep/15/1955) As guest star 

The Loretta Young Show (1953) 
  Letter to Loretta: The Bronte Story 01x09: (Nov/15/1953) As Bronte 

Biff Baker U.S.A. (1952) 
  Mona Lisa 01x06: (Dec/11/1952) As guest star 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  Poor Richard 01x01: (Oct/01/1952) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Alan Napier Quotes

No quotes added for this person