Login or register
TV

Amanda Blake

Amanda Blake Mostly Credited As: Amanda Blake
Sometimes Credited As: Miss Amanda Blake

Birth Name: Beverly Louise Neill
Date Of Birth: February 20, 1929 (Age 60)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Buffalo, New York
Date Of Death: August 16, 1989
Cause Of Death: liver failure brought on by AIDS-related hepatitis
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)


It's hard to think of redheaded, five-feet, seven-inches, 120-pound Amanda Blake as an entity separate from Kitty Russell, Long Branch saloonkeeper and madam on "Gunsmoke." And no wonder! She played the role on television for more than 17 years—a record for female actresses.
In order to do the shooting for the series, she commuted to Los Angeles by private plane from her home in Phoenix—in spite of the fact that she was terrified of flying.By 1971 her businessman husband Frank Gilbert sometimes took over the controls, but never while she was aboard. Amanda, who hailed from Buffalo, N.Y., always knew she wanted to act. She was encouraged by her actress mother who said Amanda was really super. She acted all the time—never got off. When her family moved to Claremont, Calif., in 1943, Amanda barely got in one year of college because little theatre productions claimed most of her attention. She was signed by MGM while still in her teens, and from there went to Columbia for a year. She was at CBS when she heard that the successful radio show "Gunsmoke" was going to be made into a television pilot and she decided to look for the part and got it. Aside from having married Gilbert, an extremely wealthy man, Amanda was a rich actress in her own right. Yet her only extravagance was jewelry.
Amanda admited that her husband prefere that she didn't work, but she says with appreciation, that he understood how it is with her. She had it with the show-business stuff. Butshe loved 'Gunsmoke,' and loved the guys she worked with. she couldn't have stood it if the show had gone on, and she wasn't part of it.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Edge of Night (1956)As: Juliana Stanhower (1984)
Gunsmoke (1955)As: Kitty Russell (S01-S19)
Episode Cast Credits 

Brothers (US) (1984) 
  A Penny A Dance 03x05: (May/28/1986) As Carlotta 

Hart to Hart (1979) 
  The Wayward Hart 04x18: (Mar/08/1983) As Big Sam 

The Quest (1976) (1976) 
  Day of Outrage 01x04: (Oct/27/1976) As Miss Sally 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Dennis Weaver 01x36: (Apr/19/1976) As Herself 
  Michael Landon 01x31: (May/15/1975) As Herself 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Amanda Blake / Bobby Rydell 12x33: (Mar/26/1963) As Herself 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Night Club 08x04: (Oct/11/1959) As Rita 

Studio One (1948) 
  Tide of Corruption 10x20: (Feb/17/1958) As Joan Roberts 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Whodunit 01x26: (Mar/25/1956) As Carol Arlington 

Cavalcade of America (1952) 
  Breakfast at Nancy's 02x03: (Oct/13/1953) As Nancy Hart 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Something to Live For 03x48: (Aug/13/1953) As guest star 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Double Exposure 01x46: (Aug/15/1952) As guest star 
  Crossroads 01x44: (Aug/11/1952) As guest star 

State Trooper (1956) 
  The Coate of Many Colors 01x16: (Unknown) As Betty Lavon-Coate 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Amanda's nickname was "The Young Greer Garson".

Amanda is best remembered for her role as the redheaded saloon owner Miss Kitty Russell on the western TV series “Gunsmoke” from 1955 to 1974 and again in a made for TV movie “Gunsmoke: Return to Dodge” in 1987.

Amanda Blake Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Gwen Stefani In Talks to Join 'The Voice'

    Gwen Stefani might be joining NBC's 'The Voice.' The No Doubt..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor