Login or register  
TV

Alan Ball

Mostly Credited As: Alan Ball
Birth Name: Alan E. Ball
Date Of Birth: May 13, 1957 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Alan Ball



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 54th Annual Emmy Awards 54x01: (Sep/22/2002) As Winner: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series (for 'Six Feet Under': episode 'Pilot') 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 72nd Annual Academy Awards 48x01: (Mar/26/2000) As Winner: Best Original Screenplay (for 'American Beauty') 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 57th Annual Golden Globe Awards 57x01: (Jan/23/2000) As Winner: Best Screenplay (for 'American Beauty') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Oh Grow Up (1999)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Six Feet Under (2001)• Executive Producer
• Creator
True Blood (2008)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Banshee (2013)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


True Blood (2008) (Credited in 12 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 12 episode crew credits
Save Yourself 05x12 Aug/26/2012 As: Writer
Hopeless 05x06 Jul/15/2012 As: Writer
Spellbound 04x08 Aug/14/2011 As: Writer
If You Love Me, Why Am I Dyin'? 04x03 Jul/10/2011 As: Writer
Evil is Going On 03x12 Sep/12/2010 As: Writer
Six Feet Under (2001) (Credited in 12 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 12 episode crew credits
Everyone's Waiting 05x12 Aug/21/2005 As: Director, Writer
Untitled 04x12 Sep/12/2004 As: Director
Can I Come Up Now? 04x04 Jul/11/2004 As: Writer
I'm Sorry, I'm Lost 03x13 Jun/01/2003 As: Director
Nobody Sleeps 03x04 Mar/23/2003 As: Writer
Cybill (1995) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Three Women and a Dummy 02x23 May/13/1996 As: Writer
To Sir, With Lust 02x07 Nov/05/1995 As: Writer
Zing! 02x02 Sep/24/1995 As: Writer
Grace Under Fire (1993) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Memphis Bound 02x21 Mar/29/1995 As: Writer
A Night at the Opera 02x20 Mar/14/1995 As: Writer
Grace vs. Wade 02x11 Dec/06/1994 As: Writer
The Road to Paris, Texas 02x07 Nov/08/1994 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Alan Ball Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..