Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Stirling Silliphant


Mostly Credited As: Stirling Silliphant
Birth Name: Stirling Dale Silliphant
Date Of Birth: January 16, 1918 (Age 78)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan
Date Of Death: April 26, 1996
Cause Of Death: prostate cancer





TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 26th Annual Golden Globe Awards 26x01: (Feb/24/1969) As Winner: Best Screenplay (for 'Charly') 
  The 25th Annual Golden Globe Awards 25x01: (Feb/12/1968) As Winner: Best Screenplay (for 'In the Heat of the Night') 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 40th Annual Academy Awards 16x01: (Apr/10/1968) As Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay (for 'In the Heat of the Night') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Longstreet (1971)• Executive Producer
Naked City (1958)• Creative Consultant
• Creator
Route 66 (1960) (1960)• Creator
Salem's Lot (1979)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Longstreet (1971) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
Please Leave the Wreck for Others to Enjoy 01x18 Jan/27/1972 As: Writer
The Shape of Nightmares 01x07 Oct/28/1971 As: Writer
A World of Perfect Complicity 01x02 Sep/23/1971 As: Writer
The Way of the Intercepting Fist 01x01 Sep/16/1971 As: Writer
Longstreet   Feb/23/1971 As: Writer
Rawhide (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Canliss 07x06 Oct/30/1964 As: Writer
Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Sojourner 01x29 May/29/1964 As: Writer
Route 66 (1960) (1960) (Credited in 73 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 73 episode crew credits
Where There's a Will, There's a Way (2) 04x23 Mar/13/1964 As: Writer
Where There's a Will, There's a Way (1) 04x22 Mar/06/1964 As: Writer
This is Going to Hurt Me More Than It Hurts You 04x19 Feb/14/1964 As: Writer
Like This It Means Father, Like This Bitter, Like This Tiger 04x15 Jan/17/1964 As: Writer
Child of a Night 04x13 Jan/03/1964 As: Writer
Naked City (1958) (Credited in 38 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 38 episode crew credits
Prime of Life 04x21 Feb/13/1963 As: Writer
Torment Him Much and Hold Him Long 04x08 Nov/07/1962 As: Writer
Five Cranks for Winter... Ten Cranks for Spring 04x06 Oct/24/1962 As: Teleplay
A Succession of Heartbeats 02x03 Oct/26/1960 As: Writer
The Pedigree Sheet 02x02 Oct/19/1960 As: Writer
Checkmate (1960) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Cyanide Touch 01x03 Oct/01/1960 As: Writer
Mr. Lucky (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Hair of the Dog 01x25 Apr/09/1960 As: Writer
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) (Credited in 11 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 11 episode crew credits
Graduating Class 05x14 Dec/27/1959 As: Writer
The Crystal Trench 05x02 Oct/04/1959 As: Writer
Little White Frock 03x39 Jun/29/1958 As: Writer
The Canary Sedan 03x37 Jun/15/1958 As: Writer
The Return of the Hero 03x22 Mar/02/1958 As: Writer
Tightrope (US) (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Stand on Velvet 01x04 Sep/29/1959 As: Writer
Markham (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Duelists 01x12 Jul/18/1959 As: Writer
Alcoa-Goodyear Theatre (1957) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Medals for Harry 02x37 Jun/01/1959 As: Teleplay
Corporal Hardy 02x22 Feb/16/1959 As: Teleplay
Suspicion (1957) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Eye for an Eye 01x36 Jun/23/1958 As: Teleplay
The Voice in the Night 01x23 Mar/24/1958 As: Teleplay
Meeting in Paris 01x18 Feb/10/1958 As: Teleplay
Perry Mason (1957) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Case of the Fan-Dancer's Horse 01x15 Dec/28/1957 As: Writer
The Case of the Nervous Accomplice 01x03 Oct/05/1957 As: Teleplay
M Squad (1957) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Neighborhood Killer 01x03 Oct/04/1957 As: Teleplay
Zane Grey Theatre (1956) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
No Man Living 01x15 Jan/11/1957 As: Teleplay
General Electric Theater (1953) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Never Turn Back 05x16 Jan/06/1957 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Stirling Silliphant Quotes

No quotes added for this person