Login or register  
TV

Mary Wickes

Mostly Credited As: Mary Wickes
Birth Name: Mary Isabelle Wickenhauser
Date Of Birth: June 13, 1910 (Age 85)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri
Date Of Death: October 22, 1995
Cause Of Death: Cancer (Los Angeles, CA)
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Mary Wickes



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Life with Louie (1995)As: Grandma -- [Voice]
Father Dowling Mysteries (1989)As: Marie Murkin
Doc (1975) (1975)As: Nurse Beatrice Tully (S01)
Sigmund and the Sea Monsters (1973)As: Zelda Marshall
Match Game (1973)As: semi-regular
Episode Cast Credits 

Cow and Chicken (1997) 
  Cow's Instincts...Don't It?/Ballerina Cow 01x09: (Sep/09/1997) Voiced  Big Lady, Newswoman, Thistle 

Highway to Heaven (1984) 
  Time in a Bottle 04x15: (Jan/20/1988) As Minnie, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Country Doctor 04x14: (Jan/13/1988) As Minnie 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Widow, Weep for Me 02x01: (Sep/29/1985) As Mrs. Alva Crane 

The ABC Afterschool Special (1972) 
  First the Egg 13x06: (Mar/06/1985) As Ms. Crandall, [Starring Roles]

Punky Brewster (1984) 
  Take Me out to the Ballgame 01x06: (Oct/21/1984) As Sister Bernadette 

Matt Houston (1982) 
  Wanted Man (2) 03x01: (Sep/21/1984) As Nellie Cochran 

Trapper John, M.D. (1979) 
  The Good Life 04x09: (Nov/28/1982) As Hazel 
  Hate is Enough 03x04: (Oct/25/1981) As Miranda 

The Waltons (1972) 
  The Hostage 09x21: (May/28/1981) As Cousin Octavia 

Tabitha (1977) 
  Tabitha's Party 01x11: (Jan/14/1978) As Cassandra, [Special Guest Stars]
  Halloween Show 01x02: (Nov/12/1977) As Cassandra 

M*A*S*H (1972) 
  House Arrest 03x18: (Feb/04/1975) As Colonel Rachel Reese 

Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1974) 
  They Have Been, They Are, They Will Be 01x03: (Sep/27/1974) As Dr. Bess Winestock 

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Lucy, the Sheriff 06x18: (Jan/28/1974) As Clara Simpson 
  Lucy Plays Cops and Robbers 06x14: (Dec/31/1973) As Violet Barker 
  Lucy and Eva Gabor Are Hospital Roomies 05x02: (Sep/18/1972) As Nurse Ogilvy 
  Lucy's Big Break 05x01: (Sep/11/1972) As Nurse Ogilvy 

Sanford and Son (1972) 
  The Light Housekeeper 02x14: (Dec/22/1972) As Mary 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Man Who Came to Dinner 22x03: (Nov/29/1972) As Miss Preen 

Columbo (1971) 
  Suitable for Framing 01x06: (Nov/17/1971) As Landlady (Cindy Lou), [Co-Guest Stars]

The Man and the City (1971) 
  Running Scared 01x08: (Nov/03/1971) As Cora 

The Debbie Reynolds Show (1969) 
  Advice and Dissent 01x18: (Jan/20/1970) As Aunt Harriet 

Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1969) 
  The Revolt of the Bucket Brigade 01x13: (Dec/19/1969) As Molly 

The Lucy Show (1962) 
  Lucy's Mystery Guest 06x10: (Nov/13/1967) As Aunt Agatha 
  Lucy and Robert Goulet 06x08: (Oct/30/1967) As Miss Hurlow 
  Lucy, the Baby Sitter 05x16: (Jan/16/1967) As Mrs. Winslow 
  Lucy Puts Out a Fire at the Bank 02x09: (Dec/02/1963) As Fran 

F Troop (1965) 
  Marriage, Fort Courage Style 02x27: (Mar/09/1967) As Samantha Oglesby 

Bonanza (1959) 
  A Christmas Story 08x15: (Dec/25/1966) As Hattie 
  The Colonel 04x15: (Jan/06/1963) As Martha 

The Pruitts of Southampton (1966) 
  Phyllis, the Upstairs Girl 01x10: (Nov/15/1966) As Amelia Pembroke 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Vic Dana / Bill Dana; Mary Wickes; Sandra Gould; Jan Arvan 15x14: (Nov/09/1965) As Herself 

Ben Casey (1961) 
  The Day They Stole County General 04x28: (Apr/26/1965) As Miss Brink 

Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre (1963) 
  It's Mental Work 01x11: (Dec/20/1963) As The Nurse, [Co-Guest Stars]

Kraft Suspense Theatre (1963) 
  The Machine That Played God 01x07: (Dec/05/1963) As Mrs. Mike 

The Gertrude Berg Show (1961) 
  The First Test 01x02: (Oct/11/1961) As Maxie Maxfield 
  The First Day 01x01: (Oct/04/1961) As Maxie Maxfield 

Dennis the Menace (1959) (1959) 
  Dennis' Obligation 02x26: (Apr/02/1961) As Miss Cathcart 
  Dennis' Tool Chest 02x22: (Mar/05/1961) As Miss Cathcart 
  Miss Cathcart's Friend 02x16: (Jan/22/1961) As Miss Cathcart 
  Dennis, the Campaign Manager 02x15: (Jan/15/1961) As Miss Cathcart 

The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (1956) 
  Autumn Crocus 05x20: (Feb/12/1961) As Edith Gunther 

The Thin Man (1957) 
  Bat McKidderick Esq. 02x33: (Jun/12/1959) As Sally 

Zorro (1957) (1957) 
  The Well of Death 01x34: (May/29/1958) As Dolores Bastinado 
  The Deadly Bolas 01x33: (May/22/1958) As Dolores Bastinado 
  The Cross of the Andes 01x32: (May/15/1958) As Dolores Bastinado 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Dark Hammock 07x47: (Aug/01/1957) As guest star 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  Circle of the Day 01x35: (May/30/1957) As Grace 

Make Room for Daddy (1953) 
  Liz's Boyfriend 04x14: (Dec/31/1956) As Liz 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Toby 02x06: (Nov/04/1956) As Mrs. Foster 
  The Baby Sitter 01x32: (May/06/1956) As Mrs. Armstedder 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  The Catbird Seat 01x78: (Feb/17/1956) As guest star 

Shower of Stars (1954) 
  Time Out for Ginger 02x01: (Oct/06/1955) As Lizzie, [Co-Guest Stars]

Studio One (1948) 
  The Runaway 06x16: (Jan/04/1954) As guest star 
  Miss Hargreaves 04x28: (Mar/24/1952) As guest star 
  Mary Poppins 02x15: (Dec/19/1949) As Mary Poppins 

I Love Lucy (1951) 
  The Ballet 01x19: (Feb/18/1952) As Madame Lamond 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Dark Hammock 01x18: (Jan/30/1949) As guest star 

Ford Theatre (1948) 
  The Man Who Came to Dinner 01x04: (Jan/16/1949) As Miss Preen 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Mary Wickes Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..