Login or register  
TV

Franchot Tone

Mostly Credited As: Franchot Tone
Birth Name: Stanislas Pascal Franchot Tone
Date Of Birth: February 27, 1905 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Niagara Falls, New York
Date Of Death: September 18, 1968
Cause Of Death: Lung cancer
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Franchot Tone



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Ben Casey (1961)As: Dr. Daniel Freeland (S05)
Episode Cast Credits 

Run for Your Life (1965) 
  Tell It Like It Is 03x10: (Nov/13/1967) As Judge Taliaferro Wilson 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Old Cowboy 03x28: (Mar/31/1965) As Murdock 

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) 
  The Final Performance 03x14: (Jan/18/1965) As Rudolph Bitzner 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Malachi Hobart Story 05x17: (Jan/24/1962) As Malachi Hobart, [Special Guest Stars]

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  The Silence 02x25: (Apr/28/1961) As Col. Archie Taylor 

Bonanza (1959) 
  Denver McKee 02x06: (Oct/15/1960) As Denver McKee 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Shape of the River 04x16: (May/02/1960) As Samuel Clemens 
  The Hidden Image 04x04: (Nov/12/1959) As Avery Yarbrough 
  A Quiet Game of Cards 03x17: (Jan/29/1959) As Raymond 
  Bitter Heritage 02x31: (Apr/17/1958) As Frank James 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  The Impossible Dream 04x28: (Apr/19/1959) As Oliver Mathews 

Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958) 
  The Crazy Hunter 01x11: (Dec/29/1958) As Candy Lombe 

Studio One (1948) 
  Ticket to Tahiti 10x34: (Jun/02/1958) As Bill Gibson 
  Trial by Slander 10x16: (Jan/20/1958) As Douglas Thornton 
  The Bend in the Road 10x08: (Nov/04/1957) As Reverend Lockman 
  Twelve Angry Men 07x01: (Sep/20/1954) As Juror #3 

Climax! (1954) 
  The Largest City in Captivity 04x07: (Oct/17/1957) As Kurt Baumann/Scott Malone 
  Silent Decision 02x03: (Sep/15/1955) As Dr. Ken Jaynes 
  The Gioconda Smile 01x05: (Nov/11/1954) As Henry Hutton 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  The Little Foxes 06x03: (Dec/16/1956) As Horace 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Steinmetz 04x24: (Mar/11/1956) As Charles Steinmetz 

Playwrights '56 (1955) 
  The Sound and the Fury 01x06: (Dec/05/1955) As Jason Compson 

Robert Montgomery Presents Your Lucky Strike Theatre (1950) 
  Man Lost 07x08: (Oct/24/1955) As guest star 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Gordon MacRae 05x15: (Jan/23/1955) As Himself 

Suspense (US) (1949) 
  All Hallow's Eve 05x09: (Oct/28/1952) As Markheim 
  Black Bronze 02x40: (Jun/06/1950) As guest star 

Tales of Tomorrow (1951) 
  The Horn 02x08: (Oct/10/1952) As guest star 
  The Diamond Lens 01x24: (Mar/14/1952) As guest star 

Lights Out (1949) 
  Blood Relation 04x21: (Jan/14/1952) As guest star 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Goodnight, Please 01x08: (Nov/20/1950) As Meredith Whitehouse 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 2, Episode 20 02x20: (Jan/31/1950) As Himself 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Murder at the Stork Club 02x20: (Jan/15/1950) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Franchot Tone Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..