Login or register  
TV

David Greene (2)

Mostly Credited As: David Greene (2)
Birth Name: David Brian Lederman
Date Of Birth: February 22, 1921 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Manchester, England
Date Of Death: April 07, 2003
Cause Of Death: pancreatic cancer

David Greene (2)



TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 31st Annual Emmy Awards 31x01: (Sep/09/1979) As Winner: Outstanding Directing in a Limited Series or a Special (for 'Friendly Fire') 
  The 29th Annual Emmy Awards 29x01: (Sep/11/1977) As Winner: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series (for 'Roots': episode 'Part I') 
  The 28th Annual Emmy Awards 28x01: (May/17/1976) As Winner: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series (for 'Rich Man, Poor Man': episode 'Episode 8') 
  The 21th Annual Emmy Awards 21x01: (Jun/08/1969) As Winner: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Drama (for 'CBS Playhouse': episode 'The People Next Door) 

Studio One (1948) 
  Lily, the Queen of the Movies 04x32: (Apr/21/1952) As guest star 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


First Performance (1956)• Producer (Black of the Moon)

Episode Crew


Roots (US) (1977) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Part II 01x02 Jan/24/1977 As: Director
Part I 01x01 Jan/23/1977 As: Director
Ellery Queen (1975) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Adventure of Auld Lang Syne 01x01 Sep/11/1975 As: Director
Too Many Suspects   Mar/23/1975 As: Director
The Persuaders! (1971) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Greensleeves 01x04 Oct/08/1971 As: Director
CBS Playhouse (1966) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The People Next Door 02x01 Oct/15/1968 As: Director
Coronet Blue (1967) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
The Flip Side of Timmy Devon 01x11 Sep/04/1967 As: Director
Six Months to Mars 01x10 Aug/14/1967 As: Director
Saturday 01x08 Jul/31/1967 As: Director
A Dozen Demons 01x04 Jul/03/1967 As: Director
Tomoyo 01x13 Unaired As: Director
Shane (US) (1966) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Great Invasion (2) 01x16 Dec/24/1966 As: Director
The Great Invasion (1) 01x15 Dec/17/1966 As: Director
The Defenders (1961) (1961) (Credited in 12 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 12 episode crew credits
Fires of the Mind 04x20 Feb/18/1965 As: Director
A Taste of Ashes 04x08 Nov/12/1964 As: Director
The Uncivil War 03x36 Jun/27/1964 As: Director
The Thief 03x27 Apr/25/1964 As: Director
Judgment Eve 02x30 Apr/20/1963 As: Director
For the People (1965) (1965) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
To Prosecute All Crimes 01x01 Jan/31/1965 As: Director
The Nurses (1962) (Credited in 7 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 7 episode crew credits
A Couple of Dozen Tiny Pills 03x17 Jan/19/1965 As: Director
The Respect of One for Another 03x04 Oct/13/1964 As: Director
A Postcard from Yucatan 02x32 May/21/1964 As: Director
For the Mice and the Rabbits 02x23 Feb/27/1964 As: Director
A Question of Mercy 01x24 Mar/21/1963 As: Director
Espionage (1963) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
The Gentle Spies 01x04 Oct/23/1964 As: Director
Once a Spy... 01x21 Mar/04/1964 As: Director
Medal for a Turned Coat 01x14 Jan/15/1964 As: Director, Writer
To the Very End 01x06 Nov/06/1963 As: Director, Teleplay
He Rises on Sunday and We on Monday 01x05 Oct/30/1963 As: Director
The Saint (1962) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Pearls of Peace 01x06 Nov/08/1962 As: Director
Man of the World (1962) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
Masquerade in Spain 01x02 Oct/06/1962 As: Director
Death of a Conference 01x01 Sep/29/1962 As: Director
Sir Francis Drake (1961) (Credited in 7 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 7 episode crew credits
Escape 01x26 May/20/1962 As: Director, Writer
Mission to Paris 01x20 Mar/25/1962 As: Director
King of America 01x14 Feb/11/1962 As: Director
The Doughty Plot 01x13 Feb/04/1962 As: Director, Writer
The Garrison 01x08 Dec/31/1961 As: Director
The Twilight Zone (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
A Piano in the House 03x22 Feb/16/1962 As: Director
Shirley Temple's Storybook (1958) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Prince and the Pauper 02x07 Oct/30/1960 As: Director
General Electric Theater (1953) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Web of Guilt 08x26 Mar/27/1960 As: Director
Playhouse 90 (1956) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Diary of a Nurse 03x31 May/07/1959 As: Director
Five Fingers (1959) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
A Shot in the Dark 01x15 Unaired As: Director
Pursuit (1958) (Credited in 3 episodes from this show) 
 
Kiss Me Again, Stranger 01x05 Nov/19/1958 As: Director
Ticket to Tangier 01x03 Nov/05/1958 As: Director
Free Ride 01x02 Oct/29/1958 As: Director
Studio One (1948) (Credited in 6 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 6 episode crew credits
Ticket to Tahiti 10x34 Jun/02/1958 As: Director
The Edge of Truth 10x29 Apr/28/1958 As: Director
Mrs. 'Arris Goes to Paris 10x27 Apr/14/1958 As: Director
The Award Winner 10x25 Mar/24/1958 As: Director
Twenty-Four Hours Til Dawn 10x09 Nov/11/1957 As: Director
Suspicion (1957) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Velvet Vault 01x31 May/19/1958 As: Director
Someone Is After Me 01x14 Jan/06/1958 As: Director
Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Twelfth Night 07x03 Dec/15/1957 As: Director
Omnibus (US) (1952) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Theatre Breaks Loose 05x17 Mar/03/1957 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
David Greene (2) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

EXCLUSIVE: Mackenzie Aladjem Talks Final Season of 'Nurse Jackie'

Mackenzie Aladjem is one of those young, up-and-coming actresses that we..