Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Irene Hervey


Mostly Credited As: Irene Hervey
Birth Name: Beulah Irene Herwick
Date Of Birth: July 11, 1909 (Age 89)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Venice, California
Date Of Death: December 20, 1998
Cause Of Death: Heart failure
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Irene Hervey


Irene Hervey was born on July 11, 1910. She first started as a contract player in the '30s for MGM and soon became one of Hollywood's leading ladies. She was known for her beautiful blond hair and was even a War World II pin-up girl. She was married to actor Allan Jones and they had a son, Jack Jones, who eventually became a popular singer in the '60s. She also had a daughter, Gail, whom Allan adopted. On December 20, 1998, Irene passed away due to heart failure.


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Charlie's Angels (1976) (1976) 
  The Jade Trap 02x24: (Mar/01/1978) As Samantha 

Family Affair (1966) (1966) 
  The Good Neighbors 05x01: (Sep/17/1970) As Mrs. Eldridge 
  The Unsound of Music 03x08: (Nov/18/1968) As Miss Scranton 

The Mod Squad (1968) 
  A Quiet Weekend in the Country 01x09: (Dec/03/1968) As Mrs.Sanderson, [Co-Guest Stars]

Ironside (1967) 
  Reprise 02x09: (Nov/21/1968) As Mrs. Whitfield, [Co-Guest Stars]

Love On A Rooftop (1966) 
  One Too Many Cooks 01x28: (Mar/23/1967) As Mrs. Cavendish 

The Baileys of Balboa (1964) 
  Wont You Come Home, Sam Bailey 01x12: (Dec/24/1964) As Marie 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Black Leather Jackets 05x18: (Jan/31/1964) As Martha Tillman 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed April? 01x19: (Jan/31/1964) As Mrs. Tilson 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Lawful Lazarus 06x21: (Mar/14/1963) As Jill Garson 
  The Case of the Jealous Journalist 05x01: (Sep/02/1961) As Grace Davies 
  The Case of the Black-Eyed Blonde 01x37: (Jun/14/1958) As Helen Bartlett 

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  An Ancient Office 02x10: (Dec/06/1962) As Martha Kildare 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  Framework for a Badge 04x37: (Jun/01/1962) As Ellen Gilmore 

Hawaiian Eye (1959) 
  The Last Samurai 03x31: (Apr/25/1962) As Unknown 
  Two for the Money 03x11: (Dec/06/1961) As Harriet Regan 

Target: The Corruptors (1961) 
  One for the Road 01x16: (Jan/12/1962) As Nora Tremaine 

SurfSide 6 (1960) 
  Little Mister Kelly 01x31: (May/01/1961) As Mrs. Gardner 

Peter Gunn (1958) 
  Blind Item 03x17: (Jan/23/1961) As Madelon Ridgely 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  The Guilty Heart 02x16: (Jan/16/1961) As Gladys 

Thriller (US) (1960) 
  The Watcher 01x08: (Nov/01/1960) As Edith Pettit 

Bourbon Street Beat (1959) 
  False Identity 01x33: (May/23/1960) As Alice Nichols 

The Donna Reed Show (1958) 
  A Penny Earned 02x03: (Oct/08/1959) As Louise Collier 

Richard Diamond, Private Detective (1957) 
  The Sport 03x01: (Feb/15/1959) As Mary Forsythe 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  A Quiet Game of Cards 03x17: (Jan/29/1959) As Mrs. McBurnie 

Matinee Theater (1955) 
  The Story of Marcia Gordon 03x132: (Jun/10/1958) As guest star 
  A Tone of Time 03x03: (Oct/17/1957) As guest star 
  Young Hands, Young Feet 01x118: (Apr/13/1956) As Myra Gordon 
  The Anxious Years 01x102: (Mar/22/1956) As guest star 

Studio One (1948) 
  The Lonely Stage 10x21: (Feb/24/1958) As Beth Byrnes 

Panic! (1957) 
  Two Martinis 01x08: (Apr/23/1957) As Gretchen Beresford 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  Because of You 07x09: (Oct/25/1956) As guest star 
  The Top Rung 07x03: (Sep/13/1956) As guest star 
  September Affair 05x18: (Dec/23/1954) As guest star 
  The Return of Socko Bernard 04x09: (Oct/29/1953) As Patricia 

The Millionaire (1955) 
  Millionaire Candy Caldwell 02x21: (Feb/29/1956) As Maxine 

Climax! (1954) 
  Flight 951 01x22: (Apr/21/1955) As Nancy Blount 

The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse (1953) 
  When A Lovely Woman 01x01: (Oct/02/1953) As Unknown 

The Ed Wynn Show (1949) (1949) 
  Season 1, Episode 31 01x31: (Apr/22/1950) As Herself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 2, Episode 9 02x09: (Nov/15/1949) As Herself 

The Lone Wolf (1954) 
  The Runaway Story 01x23: (Unknown) As Mae East 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Irene Hervey Quotes

No quotes added for this person